A recent data breach has revealed that compromised files contained employee photos, names, and addresses. This information is sensitive because it is considered to be:

A recent data breach has revealed that compromised files contained employee photos, names, and addresses. This information is sensitive because it is considered to be:
A. a detriment to employer/employee relations.
B. personally identifiable information.
C. a violation of information access policies.
D. proof of employee corporate affiliation.

Answer: B

Virtual machines provide users with the ability to do which of the following?

Virtual machines provide users with the ability to do which of the following?
A. Extend 32-bit machines to 64-bits
B. Share hardware resources
C. Increase the network download speed
D. Use less memory in the machine

Answer: B

A network administrator is unable to install programs on a workstation. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason the administrator is not able to install applications?

Topic 3, Security

A network administrator is unable to install programs on a workstation. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason the administrator is not able to install applications?
A. The workstation is victim of a denial of service attack.
B. The username is not authenticating on the network.
C. The username is not part of the local administrator group.
D. The administrator has not applied appropriate security patches.

Answer: C

An end user calls the company’s IT service desk to report an inability to open encrypted emails on a mobile device. Which of the following BEST represents a possible cause?

An end user calls the company’s IT service desk to report an inability to open encrypted emails on a mobile device. Which of the following BEST represents a possible cause?
A. A valid certificate suitable for S/MIME is not installed.
B. Emails received by the user lack suitable digital signatures.
C. SSL/TLS certificates stored on the device are expired.
D. The sender did not have the addressee’s public certificate.

Answer: A

A support technician is using virtualization software on a Windows 7 Enterprise PC to test Windows 8.1 Enterprise for a future deployment. When operating the Windows 8.1 VM, performing tasks in the host operating system becomes considerably slower. Which of the following options may improve performance in the host operating system? (Select TWO).

A support technician is using virtualization software on a Windows 7 Enterprise PC to test Windows 8.1 Enterprise for a future deployment. When operating the Windows 8.1 VM, performing tasks in the host operating system becomes considerably slower. Which of the following options may improve performance in the host operating system? (Select TWO).
A. Install more physical memory.
B. Increase the size of the virtual hard drive.
C. Install a different hypervisor.
D. Reduce physical memory allocated to the VM.
E. Clear temporary files in the VM.
F. Install additional physical hard drives.

Answer: A, D

An administrator has a virtual client running but cannot receive network connectivity. The host workstation is able to access the network. Which of the following would the administrator check on the host to repair the problem?

An administrator has a virtual client running but cannot receive network connectivity. The host workstation is able to access the network. Which of the following would the administrator check on the host to repair the problem?
A. The cable connected to the network
B. Virtual host network adapter
C. USB host adapter
D. The domain of the virtual machine

Answer: B

A user updates the video driver on the computer and it requests a restart after installation. The computer never gets past the loading Windows page without rebooting. Which of the following should the technician use to resolve this issue without losing any vital files or programs?

A user updates the video driver on the computer and it requests a restart after installation. The computer never gets past the loading Windows page without rebooting. Which of the following should the technician use to resolve this issue without losing any vital files or programs?
A. Emergency Repair Disk
B. Restore from OEM image
C. System Recovery
D. Restore from backup

Answer: C

A user advises that a computer is displaying pop-ups when connected to the Internet. After updating and running anti-malware software, the problem persists and the technician finds that two rogue processes cannot be killed. Which of the following should be done NEXT to continue troubleshooting the problem?

A user advises that a computer is displaying pop-ups when connected to the Internet. After updating and running anti-malware software, the problem persists and the technician finds that two rogue processes cannot be killed. Which of the following should be done NEXT to continue troubleshooting the problem?
A. Run msconfig to clean boot the computer
B. Run Event Viewer to identify the cause
C. Run System Restore to revert to previous state
D. Run Recovery Console to kill the processes

Answer: A

A customer’s Windows 7 Home Premium computer displays a stop error and automatically reboots. Which of the following system utilities can a support technician use to find more information about the cause of the error?

A customer’s Windows 7 Home Premium computer displays a stop error and automatically reboots. Which of the following system utilities can a support technician use to find more information about the cause of the error?
A. Action Center
B. Event Viewer
C. File Explorer
D. Disk Management

Answer: B

A technician is configuring a SOHO router to ensure network computers can only use secured protocols on the Internet. Which of the following ports should be allowed?

A technician is configuring a SOHO router to ensure network computers can only use secured protocols on the Internet. Which of the following ports should be allowed?
A. 143
B. 23
C. 443
D. 3269
E. 3389

Answer: C