What TCO factors should be addressed for purchasing POWER8 instead of the x86?

A customer has invited an IBM sales representative to discuss running their application of WAS ND on Linux. They are concerned about the overall cost of the solution, especially with the ongoing cost of the software. The sizing guide is requiring 72-cores of Ivy Bridge EX System (4-socket servers processors). To lower their cost, the sales representative discussed the option of running WAS ND on a POWER8
E870 40-core systems using IFLs. The customer mentioned that the TCA would be lower for x86.
What TCO factors should be addressed for purchasing POWER8 instead of the x86?
A. POWER8 offers better performance and has four times the number of threads which would require fewer cores than the Ivy Bridge EX server.
B. The E870 is 120 PVU/core compared to the Ivy Bridge EX at 100 PVU/core; but since POWER8 requires 44% fewer cores, the solution would be less costly for the software.
C. PVU IFL licensing is equal to Ivy Bridge EX; but requires fewer cores for POWER8, and could use fewer cores which would reduce cost.
D. IFLs reduce the acquisition cost of the E870 and the PVU IFL licensing is 30% less costly than Ivy
Bridge EX per core, which reduces their software cost by about 60%.

Answer: A

Which of the following is the lowest cost recommendation to satisfy their requirement?

A customer has a BladeCenter S (BCS) with an 8-core POWER6 blade, 1 5TB of storage and an external LTO tape drive installed. They want to upgrade to a P0WER8.
Which of the following is the lowest cost recommendation to satisfy their requirement?
A. Flex System and POWER8 node
B. S824
C. POWER8 blade in the current BCS
D. S814

Answer: D

Which of the following IBM resources is to help design and install Power Systems SmartCloud solution?

Which of the following IBM resources is to help design and install Power Systems SmartCloud solution?
A. Advanced Technical Support
B. Lab Services
C. local FTSS
D. Redbook Planning Guide

Answer: B

Which operating system offers a unified solution to satisfy the customer’s requirements?

A customer wants to replace their existing x86 server farm running Domino, WebSphere Application Server, file serving, print serving, Cognos and DB2 database.
Which operating system offers a unified solution to satisfy the customer’s requirements?
A. Red Hat
B. AIX
C. SUSE
D. IBM i

Answer: D

Which open source database company offers Postgres Advanced Server on POWERS systems and has Oracle compatibility?

Which open source database company offers Postgres Advanced Server on POWERS systems and has Oracle compatibility?
A. MySQL
B. EnterpriseDB
C. MS SQL
D. MariaDB

Answer: B

When buying IBM software, the customer’s license charge per core will be based on which of the following?

A customer is analyzing the acquisition of an S812L with, 12 cores to run Linux applications.
When buying IBM software, the customer’s license charge per core will be based on which of the following?
A. 40 PVUs
B. 60 PVUs
C. 50 PVUs
D. 70 PVUs

Answer: D

Which of the following is the best model to satisfy their current and future growth needs?

A customer whose business is rapidly growing has selected an OpenPOWER Foundation application that requires GPU accelerators. They want to start with 20 cores in a single server, but may eventually need 1,000 cores. They require a modular design that can easily grow.
Which of the following is the best model to satisfy their current and future growth needs?
A. S812L
B. E870
C. E880
D. S822LC

Answer: D

What benefit can be achieved by IBM Power Systems Solution Edition for Cloud?

The following materials are read as the reference
A customer wants to deploy anew private cloud infrastructure and is evaluating both x86 and Power System technologies.
What benefit can be achieved by IBM Power Systems Solution Edition for Cloud?
A. It is pre-built and pre-installed based on customizable configurations.
B. It is pre-installed with fixed configurations.
C. It is packaged as an appliance for fast time to value and minimal risk.
D. It is integrated within the IBM POWER Hypervisors for quicker responsiveness.

Answer: A

Which statement best summarizes the benefit of the solutions?

A customer asks why they should investigate Open Source solutions as opposed to single vendor proprietary solutions.
Which statement best summarizes the benefit of the solutions?
A.Open Source solutions are not susceptible to security flaws due to peer review process.
B.The open community develops to all operating systems standards.
C.Open Source solutions are certified to execute on all operating systems since they are developed in
Java
D.The open community development model provides greater flexibility for application functional expansion.

Answer: D

When encountering difficulties in the IBM Power System and memory integration, what kind of resource should the customer use to get assistance?

An IBM customer is implementing a very complex solution.
When encountering difficulties in the IBM Power System and memory integration, what kind of resource should the customer use to get assistance?
A. Advanced Technical Support
B. IBM Knowledge Center
C. Redbook Planning Guide
D. Support Line

Answer: D