What additional step does the administrator need to perform on the XenDesktop environment to allow access for the remote users?

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator maintains a XenDesktop infrastructure with both internal and external users. The external users access the XenDesktop environment via NetScaler Gateway, which is configured to control access to published applications and desktops using NetScaler Gateway session policies.
What additional step does the administrator need to perform on the XenDesktop environment to allow access for the remote users?
A. Enable External beacons on the NetScaler Gateway device.
B. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via PowerShell on the Controllers.
C. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via PowerShell on the VDA.
D. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via HDX policies in Studio.

Answer: C

Which type of machine supports this feature within a XenDesktop infrastructure?

A Citrix Administrator needs to perform Power Management on machines.
Which type of machine supports this feature within a XenDesktop infrastructure?
A. Virtual Desktop OS Machines
B. Remote PC Machines
C. Virtual Server OS Machines
D. Physical Server OS Machines

Answer: A

Based on these policies, what will Accounting users be able to access?

“Baseline” configured without a filter. Client Network Drives and Client Fixed Drives are both disabled.
Based on these policies, what will Accounting users be able to access?
A. Client Fixed and Network Drives
B. Client Fixed Drives only
C. Client Network Drives only
D. Neither the Client Network Drive nor the Client Fixed Drive

Answer: B

In which order of precedence, from greatest to least, will VDA locate the Delivery Controller?

A Citrix Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) needs to locate the Delivery Controller to register with it.
In which order of precedence, from greatest to least, will VDA locate the Delivery Controller?
A. Personality.ini file, ListOf DDC’s key in the registry, Policy settings from AD, Auto update of controllers
B. Policy Settings from AD, ListOf DDC’s key in the registry, Auto update of controllers, Personality.ini file
C. Auto update of controllers, Policy settings from AD, ListOf DDC’s key in the registry, Personality.ini file
D. Personality.ini file, Auto update of controllers, ListOf DDC’s key in the registry, Policy Settings from AD

Answer: B

After a user logs on to StoreFront and is authenticated, which service is responsible for enumerating the user’s published resources?

After a user logs on to StoreFront and is authenticated, which service is responsible for enumerating the user’s published resources?
A. Citrix MPSF Agent service
B. XML service
C. Configuration Synchronization service
D. Host service

Answer: B

Which Citrix Profile Management feature maintains a backup of the NTUSER.DAT file needed to recover corrupted profiles?

Which Citrix Profile Management feature maintains a backup of the NTUSER.DAT file needed to recover corrupted profiles?
A. Profile Caching
B. Profile Streaming
C. Profile Protection
D. Active Write Back

Answer: C

Which command-line interface (CLI) utility can a Citrix Administrator use to release the assigned User/Device licenses to complete a hardware refresh project?

Which command-line interface (CLI) utility can a Citrix Administrator use to release the assigned User/Device licenses to complete a hardware refresh project?
A. Imadmin
B. Imreread
C. Imutil
D. udadmin

Answer: D

Which PowerShell command can be used to display all the Citrix services installed on the Delivery Controller?

Which PowerShell command can be used to display all the Citrix services installed on the Delivery Controller?
A. Get-Service -DisplayName *broker*
B. Get-Service -DisplayName *citrix*
C. Get-Service -DisplayName *controller*
D. Get-Service -DisplayName *xendesktop*

Answer: C

What should the administrator deploy?

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to implement new security standards to protect all internal users’ username and password information within the XenDesktop infrastructure. The administrator must accomplish this task with the least amount of administrative overhead and cost to the company.
What should the administrator deploy?
A. A Domain SSL certificate on the StoreFront Server(s) and XenDesktop Controller(s)
B. A third-party certificate on the StoreFront Server(s) and XenDesktop Controller(s)
C. A third-party SSL certificate on the XenDesktop Controller(s)
D. A Domain SSL certificate on the StoreFront Server(s)

Answer: A

Which option should the administrator select while creating the Store for contractors?

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has a current StoreFront store that supports 150 users who have full access to all enterprise resources. The administrator needs to create a new StoreFront store for contractors who will work onsite for two months. The contractors need access to specific resources but will NOT be Active Directory users.
Which option should the administrator select while creating the Store for contractors?
A. HTTP Basic
B. Unauthenticated
C. Pass-through
D. SmartCard

Answer: C