A client has an issue with large files taking a long time to open or save. As time goes by, the issue worsens. The client has hundreds of GBs of files that are still in the process of backing up. The technician has verified that the hard drive is healthy and there are no signs of failure. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician perform NEXT?

A client has an issue with large files taking a long time to open or save. As time goes by, the issue worsens. The client has hundreds of GBs of files that are still in the process of backing up. The technician has verified that the hard drive is healthy and there are no signs of failure. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician perform NEXT?
A. Install the latest drivers from the hardware vendor.
B. Perform a scan of the drive for file fragmentation.
C. Run chkdsk on the workstation’s hard drive.
D. Reformat the drive and reinstall the OS.

Answer: B

A remote employee has called the help desk asking how to print double-sided pages on a small office printer Which of the following should the help desk technician have the employee configure in the printer settings?

A remote employee has called the help desk asking how to print double-sided pages on a small office printer Which of the following should the help desk technician have the employee configure in the printer settings?
A. Collated printing
B. Duplex printing
C. Print spooling
D. Page orientation

Answer: B

A user is trying to use an external hard drive with an incompatible file system. Which of the following tools will allow the user to change the file system on the hard drive?

A user is trying to use an external hard drive with an incompatible file system. Which of the following tools will allow the user to change the file system on the hard drive?
A. format
B. defrag
C. bootrec
D. chkdsk

Answer: A

A user is reporting toner smudging on paper after printing. Which of the following should the technician inspect?

A user is reporting toner smudging on paper after printing. Which of the following should the technician inspect?
A. Print spooler
B. Fuser
C. Rollers
D. Maintenance kit

Answer: B

A customer brings a laptop in for repair, because the screen image is upside down. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

A customer brings a laptop in for repair, because the screen image is upside down. Which of the following is the BEST solution?
A. Change the screen orientation
B. Replace the video card
C. Connect an external monitor
D. Update the video card drivers

Answer: A

A user has downloaded an image file and needs to install an application from the image. When trying to execute or open the file, an error is displayed. Which of the following should the user perform?

A user has downloaded an image file and needs to install an application from the image. When trying to execute or open the file, an error is displayed. Which of the following should the user perform?
A. Download a different file from the website
B. Rename the extension of the file to a known extension
C. Verify the MD5 hash of the downloaded file
D. Mount the file as an emulated DVD

Answer: D

A user opens a service ticket for a laser printer that has paper jams. Lately, jamming has become more frequent. The technician recreates the problem and checks the printer logs for more information about the printer. Which of the following choices are MOST likely fixes to this problem? (Select TWO).

A user opens a service ticket for a laser printer that has paper jams. Lately, jamming has become more frequent. The technician recreates the problem and checks the printer logs for more information about the printer. Which of the following choices are MOST likely fixes to this problem? (Select TWO).
A. Clean and inspect the laser drum assembly
B. Clean and inspect the entire paper path
C. Use the printer maintenance kit to replace parts
D. Replace the paper exit assembly switch
E. Clean and replace the paper out sensor
F. Clean the fuser cold roller and verify fuser operation

Answer: B,C

A printer is printing spotty or horizontal lines. A technician has accessed the control panel, selected devices and printers and ran the print utility However, the problem still remains. Which of the following should be done NEXT?

A printer is printing spotty or horizontal lines. A technician has accessed the control panel, selected devices and printers and ran the print utility However, the problem still remains. Which of the following should be done NEXT?
A.Open the printer and check for clogged print heads
B.Shake it to loosen the toner and then reinstall ‘he cartridge
C. Reinstall the printer drivers
D.Replace the ink cartridge

Answer: D

A technician is tasked with finding and labeling where a network connection terminates in a patch panel. Which of the following tools would be BEST for the technician to use?

A technician is tasked with finding and labeling where a network connection terminates in a patch panel. Which of the following tools would be BEST for the technician to use?
A. Ethernet cable tester
B. Tone generator and probe
C. RJ-45 loopback plug
D. Patch panel punchdown tool

Answer: B

A customer is reporting that after removing a laptop from the docking station and bringing it home, the cursor occasionally jumps around the screen while the customer is typing. Which of the following should the technician do to mitigate this issue?

A customer is reporting that after removing a laptop from the docking station and bringing it home, the cursor occasionally jumps around the screen while the customer is typing. Which of the following should the technician do to mitigate this issue?
A. Disable the touch pad on the laptop
B. Install new keyboard drivers for the laptop
C. Install new drivers for the docking station
D. Disable the keyboard on the laptop

Answer: A