Which two options should be used with IP-hash load balancing?

An administrator is configuring the Failover Order option on a vSphere Distributed Switch.
Which two options should be used with IP-hash load balancing? (Choose two.)
A. Active Uplinks
B. Standby Uplinks
C. Unused Uplinks
D. Override Failover Order

Answer: A, C

What component must be installed prior to deploying a vCenter Server in vSphere 6.x?

What component must be installed prior to deploying a vCenter Server in vSphere 6.x?
A. vCenter Identity Services
B. Platform Services Controller
C. vCenter Single Sign-On
D. Client Integration Plug-In

Answer: B

Which two actions are prerequisites to adding ESXi 6.x hosts to a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)

Which two actions are prerequisites to adding ESXi 6.x hosts to a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that there is at least one Distributed Port Group on the Distributed Switch.
B. Verify that the Distributed Port Group have active uplinks configured in its teaming and failover policy.
C. Verify that the Distributed Switch has been configured with a Network Profile.
D. Verify that Network I/O control for Management Traffic is configured for the highest share value.

Answer: A, B

What conclusion can be reached regarding the performance issues for this virtual machine?

A user is trying to retrieve objects from a SharePoint server and finds the request is taking an excessive amount of time. An administrator tries to isolate the issue and notes the following:
? Application performance is poor when compared to virtual machines on other hosts.
? Performance improves when the virtual machine is moved to another host.
? The virtual machine encounters higher than expected CPU %Ready times.
What conclusion can be reached regarding the performance issues for this virtual machine?
A. Host Power Management is directly impacting virtual machine performance.
B. The virtual machine has a large number of snapshots.
C. The Path Selection Policy for the storage device is set differently on the affected host.
D. Network I/O control is configured for the portgroup.

Answer: A

How is the network initially configured?

An administrator has just completed performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x and is booting the host.
How is the network initially configured?
A. The network is configured by Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA).
B. The network is configured based on the settings detected in DNS.
C. The network is configured with the address as specified in the installer.
D. The network is automatically configured by DHCP.

Answer: D

What is the probable cause of this issue?

Refer to the Exhibit.

image008 - 
What is the probable cause of this issue?
A storage administrator is not seeing full utilization of all bandwidth from an ESXi host.  The vSphere administrator observes the adapter details, as shown in the Exhibit.
What is the probable cause of this issue?
A. Another path needs to be used to allow full utilization of the bandwidth.
B. The array is not setup to use the correct multipathing policy.
C. There are no virtual machines on the host.
D. No traffic is being sent across it because a path failed.

Answer: D

Which two scenarios would result in this failure?

An attempt to enable vSphere Fault Tolerance for a powered-on virtual machine fails.
Which two scenarios would result in this failure? (Choose two.)
A. The virtual machine has three vCPUs configured.
B. The host on which the virtual machine is running has insufficient memory resources. 
C. The virtual machine has insufficient resources to accommodate full reservation plus the overhead memory.
D. VMware High Availability is enabled on the cluster of which this host is a member.

Answer: B, C

What happens to the virtual machine’s resource settings when it is moved into the pool?

An administrator is moving a virtual machine into a resource pool. The VM and resource pool are configured as shown:
VM configuration: 
? 2GHz CPU reservation
? 1GB Memory limit
Resource Pool configuration:
? 6GHz CPU reservation
? 1GB Memory reservation 
? No limit to memory
What happens to the virtual machine’s resource settings when it is moved into the pool?
A. The VM inherits the resource settings of the resource pool if expandable reservations is enabled.
B. The VM’s reservations and limits are ignored and removed.
C. The VM keeps the 2GHz CPU reservation but receives the 1GB memory reservation.
D. The VM keeps the 2GHz CPU reservation and the 1GB Memory limit.

Answer: D

Given this information, what is the correct slot size for the cluster?

A High Availability (HA) cluster is configured to respond to a given number of host failures. The cluster contains virtual machines configured with these settings:
? VM1 has a 1GHz CPU reservation and no Memory reservation
? VM2 has a 2GHz CPU reservation and no Memory reservation
? VM3 has no CPU reservation and no Memory reservation
Given this information, what is the correct slot size for the cluster?
A. The CPU Reservation should be set to 32MHz and the memory reservation should be set to 32MB plus memory overhead.
B. The CPU reservation should be set to 1 GHz and the memory reservation should be set to 0MB plus memory overhead.
C. The CPU reservation should be set to 2 GHz, and the memory reservation should be set to 0MB plus the virtual machine memory overhead.
D. The CPU reservation should be set to 2 GHz, and the memory reservation should be set to 32MB, plus the virtual machine memory overhead.

Answer: C

Which two options could fix the problem?

An administrator logs into the vSphere Web Client, but is unable to see any hosts and clusters.  
Which two options could fix the problem? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that the client web browser and vCenter Server are in the same broadcast domain.
B. Verify that the vCenter Server system is registered with the same Platform Services Controller as the vSphere Web Client.
C. Log in to the vCenter Server as a user within the Active Directory domain.
D. Log in to the vSphere Web Client as a user with permissions on the vCenter Server system.

Answer: B, D