Which statement identifies the reason for not being able to unpublish?

A vSphere content library administrator is attempting to unpublish the content library, but the option is grayed out as shown in the Exhibit.

image002 - Which statement identifies the reason for not being able to unpublish?
Which statement identifies the reason for not being able to unpublish?
A. The content library is optimized for syncing over HTTP.
B. A synchronization operation is in progress with this content library.
C. There are active subscriptions on this content library.
D. Underlying storage for this content library is not accessible.

Answer: D
Explanation:Since the underlying storage is not accessible for this content library, the option will be greyed out because the storage is unavailable.

What is the correct way to replace the certificate on an existing vCenter Server that is part of a vCenter HA configuration?

What is the correct way to replace the certificate on an existing vCenter Server that is part of a vCenter HA configuration?
A. Put the vCenter HA in Maintenance mode, replace the certificate, exit Maintenance mode.
B. Shut down Passive and Witness nodes and replace the certificate on the Active node.
C. Remove the Passive and Witness nodes, replace the certificate, reconfigure the cluster.
D. Replace the certificate while all nodes are participating in the cluster.

Answer: C

Which is the correct sequence to upgrade a vSphere infrastructure?

Which is the correct sequence to upgrade a vSphere infrastructure?
A. vCenter Server>ESXi host> VMware Tools>VM compatibility
B. ESXi host>vCenter Server> VMware Tools>VM compatibility
C. vCenter host> ESXi host> VM compatibility> VMware Tools
D. ESXi host>vCenter Server> VM compatibility>VMware Tools

Answer: A

What could cause this error?

Upgrading vCenter Server with Microsoft SQL database fails with the following error message:
The DB User entered does not have the required permissions needed to install and configure vCenter Server with the selected DB. Please correct the following error(s): %s
What could cause this error?
A. incorrect ports open on SQL Server
B. incorrect database on the SQL server
C. incorrect compatibility mode on the SQL server
D. incorrect permission on SQL Server database

Answer: C
Explanation: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50%2FGUID-5AA32F87-270C-4171-8896-41A607F8F997.html

In vSphere Data Protection 6.1, which is the function of a Backup Verification job?

In vSphere Data Protection 6.1, which is the function of a Backup Verification job?
A. None. Backup Verification job is not a feature of vSphere Data Protection
B. It is a manual task- Power it on- Verify the guest OS- Check started applications
C. It is an automatic process- Restore a virtual machine- Power it on- Verify that the guest OS is booted by communicating with the Backup Verification agent
D. It is an automatic process- Restore a virtual machine- Power it on- Verify that the guest OC is booted by detecting the VMware ToolsTM "heartbeats"

Answer: D

Which statement is true if a fifth host is added?

A vSphere HA cluster with four hosts has admission control configured to tolerate one host failure.
Which statement is true if a fifth host is added?
A. CPU and Memory capacity will be set to 50%.
B. CPU and Memory capacity will be set to 30%.
C. CPU and Memory capacity will be set to 25%.
D. CPU and Memory capacity will be set to 20%.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Select the Percentage of Cluster Resources Reserved admission control policy. This policy offers the most flexibility in terms of host and virtual machine sizing. When configuring this policy, choose a percentage for CPU and memory that reflects the number of host failures you want to support. For example, if you want vSphere HA to set aside resources for two host failures and have ten hosts of equal capacity in the cluster, then specify 20%

Assuming a mirrored (RAID-1) object configuration, how many hosts must contribute storage in a non-stretched VMware vSAN cluster to satisfy the “Number of failures to tolerate” policy option?

Assuming a mirrored (RAID-1) object configuration, how many hosts must contribute storage in a non-stretched VMware vSAN cluster to satisfy the “Number of failures to tolerate” policy option?
“n” is the desired “Number of failures to tolerate” value for all options.
A. 2n+2
B. 2n
C. 2n+1
D. 3n

Answer: C
Explanation:
If fault domains are configured, 2n+1 fault domains with hosts contributing capacity are required. A host, which is not part of any fault domain is considered its own single-host fault domain

Which is the correct order for upgrading vSphere components?

Which is the correct order for upgrading vSphere components?
A. vCenter Server, ESXi hosts, VMware Tools, Virtual Machine hardware
B. VMware Tools, Virtual Machine hardware, ESXi hosts, vCenter Server
C. vCenter Server, Virtual Machine hardware, VMware tools, ESXi hosts
D. ESXi hosts, vCenter Server, Virtual Machine hardware, VMware Tools

Answer: A
Explanation:The correct way to upgrade vSphere is to start with vCenter Server. Then comes ESXi hosts. After that you should upgrade VMware tools and finally virtual machine hardware.

Which storage feature always requires the use of third-party software on ESXi?

Which storage feature always requires the use of third-party software on ESXi?
A. Hardware Acceleration for NAS devices
B. VVOL
C. Hardware Acceleration for Block Devices
D. VM Storage Policies

Answer: A
Explanation:With the hardware acceleration, ESXi hosts can integrate with NAS devices and use several hardware operations that NAS storage provides. The hardware acceleration uses vSphere APIs for Array Integration (VAAI) to facilitate communications between the hosts and storage devices.

When upgrading a VMware vSAN cluster to version 6.5, which two tasks must be completed to comply with upgrade requirements and VMware-recommended best practices? (Choose two.)

When upgrading a VMware vSAN cluster to version 6.5, which two tasks must be completed to comply with upgrade requirements and VMware-recommended best practices? (Choose two.)
A. Use RVC to upgrade the hosts.
B. Use the latest available ESXi version.
C. Back up all VMs.
D. Use only the “Full data migration” maintenance mode option.

Answer: A,B