Support for AppStacks with physical endpoints is available with which three constraints? (Choose three.)

Support for AppStacks with physical endpoints is available with which three constraints? (Choose three.)
A. The workstation has a wired network connection.
B. The workstation has a wired or wireless network connection.
C. The operating system on the workstation is streamed or non-persistent.
D. The AppStack can be delivered either as a VHD or VMDK.
E. The AppStack is delivered by VHD In-Guest mode.

Answer: A,C,E
Explanation:http://pubs.vmware.com/appvolumes-212/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.appvolumes.user.doc%2FGUID-ECBA6010-6519-4750-80BC-084C6232BC08.html

What is the main consideration when planning storage for a virtual desktop infrastructure solution?

What is the main consideration when planning storage for a virtual desktop infrastructure solution?
A. IOPS capacity
B. Hardware-based deduplication
C. Usable capacity
D. Site-to-Site replication features

Answer: C

What is the most likely cause?

An administrator is unable to use a desktop as the parent for an instant clone desktop pool.
What is the most likely cause?
A. When installing the Horizon View Agent, theClient Drive Redirectionoption was selected.
B. When installing the Horizon View Agent, thevRealize Operations Desktop Agentoption was selected.
C. When installing the Horizon View Agent, theVMware Horizon Instant Clone Agentoption was selected.
D. When installing the Horizon View Agent, theVMware Horizon View Composer Agentoption was selected.

Answer: A

Where can an administrator verify that the vSphere Infrastructure version will support the latest version of View?

Where can an administrator verify that the vSphere Infrastructure version will support the latest version of View?
A. Known Issues list for Horizon 7
B. VMware Hardware Compatibility List
C. VMware Product Interoperability Matrixes
D. Release Notes for Horizon 7

Answer: B

Which display protocol should the administrator select for this desktop pool?

An administrator is tasked with selecting a display protocol for a virtual desktop pool.
The users of the desktop pool have the following requirements:
– The protocol must allow the user to interact with knowledge worker applications such as a word processor.
– The protocol must allow the user to work from the office as well as remotely from home.
– The protocol must offer the most efficient battery life when connecting from mobile devices.
Which display protocol should the administrator select for this desktop pool?
A. VNC
B. RDP
C. PCoIP
D. Blast Extreme

Answer: D

Which three desktop pool attributes can be set only at the time of pool creation? (Choose three.)

Which three desktop pool attributes can be set only at the time of pool creation? (Choose three.)
A. Max number of machines
B. Type of virtual machine
C. Pool ID
D. Storage location
E. Pool type

Answer: A,B,C

Which two operating systems are supported for App Volumes Management Server? (Choose two.)

Which two operating systems are supported for App Volumes Management Server? (Choose two.)
A. Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Datacenter
B. Microsoft Windows Server 2012 Standard
C. Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
D. Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard

Answer: B,C
Explanation:http://pubs.vmware.com/Release_Notes/en/appvolumes/2.12/app-volumes-212-release-notes.html

Which PowerCLI Execution Policy is required, at a minimum. to run scripts in the VMware Mirage PowerCLI interface?

Which PowerCLI Execution Policy is required, at a minimum. to run scripts in the VMware Mirage PowerCLI interface?
A. Unrestricted
B. AllSigned
C. RemoteSigned
D. Undefined

Answer: D
Explanation:https://blogs.vmware.com/PowerCLI/2011/06/back-to-basics-part-1-installing-powercli.html

In what two ways is Enforcing Layers useful in VMware Mirage? (Choose two.)

In what two ways is Enforcing Layers useful in VMware Mirage? (Choose two.)
A. It can remove user-installed applications that corrupt system files.
B. It can resolve problems with changes made to files and registry by users and applications.
C. It can keep the Inventory up to date.
D. It can allow installation of additional user-installed applications.

Answer: B,D

What is the minimum user accounts privilege requirement when installing App Volumes 2.x?

What is the minimum user accounts privilege requirement when installing App Volumes 2.x?
A. Member of the Local Administrators group.
B. Member of the Domain Users group.
C. Member of the Domain Admins group.
D. Member of the Local Power Users group.

Answer: A
Explanation:https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/techpaper/vmware-app-volumes-deployment-considerations.pdf