What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012. Web developers must be able to use a self-service portal to request the deployment of virtual machines based on predefined templates. The requests must be approved by an administrator before the virtual machines are deployed. You need to recommend a solution to deploy the virtual machines.
What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template, an Operations Manager dashboard, and an Orchestrator runbook
B. A Service Manager service offering, an Orchestrator runbook, and an Operations Manager dashboard
C. A Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template, a Service Manager service offering, and an Orchestrator runbook
D. A Service Manager service offering, an Orchestrator runbook, and Configuration Managerpackages

Answer: C
Explanation:
As a practical example, a user could initiate an Orchestrator runbook by requesting a service in a self-service portal. The runbook would then await approval by IT. Once approved, it would then automatically provision the necessary virtual machines through System Center Virtual Machine Manager, deploy the required software via Configuration Manager, arrange backup through System Center Data Protection Manager and integrate monitoring with a third-party system.
Reference: Microsoft System Center Orchestrator 2012: Lead the System Center Band

What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 sites. The sites are located in different cities and connect to each other by using low-latency WAN links.
In each site, you plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and to deploy multiple servers.
You need to recommend which Configuration Manager component must be deployed to each site for the planned deployment.
What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A management point
B. A software update point
C. A distribution group point
D. A secondary site server that has all of the Configuration Manager roles installed

Answer: C
Explanation:
Distribution point groups provide a logical grouping of distribution points and collections for content distribution.
A Distribution point group is not limited to distribution points from a single site, and can contain one or more distribution points from any site in the hierarchy. When you distribute content to a distribution point group, all distribution points that are members of the distribution point group receive the content.
Reference: Configuring Distribution Point Groups in Configuration Manager

What should you include in the recommendation?

Your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd., has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in North America. The branch offices are located in Asia and Europe.
You plan to design an Active Directory forest and domain infrastructure.
You need to recommend an Active Directory design to meet the following requirements:
* The contact information of all the users in the Europe office must not be visible to the users in the other offices.
* The administrators in each office must be able to control the user settings and the computer settings of the users in their respective office.
The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. One forest that contains three domains
B. Three forests that each contain one domain
C. Two forests that each contain one domain
D. One forest that contains one domain

Answer: D
Explanation:
* The most basic of all Active Directory structures is the single domain model; this type of domain structure comes with one major advantage over the other models: simplicity. A single security boundary defines the borders of the domain, and all objects are located within that boundary. The establishment of trust relationships between other domains is not necessary, and implementation of technologies such as Group Policies is made easier by the simple structure.

What should you recommend?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All domain controllers are installed on physical servers. The network contains several Hyper-V hosts. The network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to use domain controller cloning to deploy several domain controllers that will run Windows Server 2012. You need to recommend which changes must be made to the network infrastructure before you can use domain controller cloning.
What should you recommend?
A. Upgrade a global catalog server to Windows Server 2012. Deploy Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
B. Upgrade a global catalog server to Windows Server 2012. Install the Windows Deployment Services server role on a server that runs Windows Server 2012.
C. Upgrade the domain controller that has the PDC emulator operations master role to Windows Server 2012. Deploy a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2012.
D. Upgrade the domain controller that has the infrastructure master operations master role to Windows Server 2012. Install the Windows Deployment Services server role on a server that runs Windows Server 2012.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The clone domain controller uses the security context of the source domain controller (the domain controller whose copy it represents) to contact the Windows Server 2012 Primary Domain Controller (PDC) emulator operations master role holder (also known as flexible single master operations, or FSMO). The PDC emulator must be running Windows Server 2012, but it does not have to be running on a hypervisor.
Reference: Introduction to Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) Virtualization (Level 100)

What should you set up?

You need to give Great Britain division access to the UKSales application
What should you set up?
A. a border Gateway protocol
B. a multi-tenant client-to-site VPN gateway
C. a web application proxy
D. a multi tenant Remote Access VPN gateway

Answer: C
Explanation:
In the section sales department UK states: The sales staff of the new domain for the United Kingdom must comply with any device, including smartphones and laptop, can access a web-based sales application named UKSales for their region. The web-based sales application UKSales is not identical to the sales application is hosted in greenwing.com domain. In the sales application domain greenwing.com is a client-server application. In order to optimize the security of access to the web-based application UKSales, a Webanwendungsproxy (reverse proxy) should be installed and configured.

Which role services should you install?

You need to ensure that NAP meets the technical requirements.
Which role services should you install?
A. Network Policy Server, Health Registration Authority and Host Credential Authorization
Protocol
B. Health Registration Authority, Host Credential Authorization Protocol and Online Responder
C. Certification Authority, Network Policy Server and Health Registration Authority
D. Online Responder, Certification Authority and Network Policy Server

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Scenario:
Implement Network Access Protection (NAP).
Ensure that NAP with IPSec enforcement can be configured.
* Health Registration Authority
Applies To: Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2012
Health Registration Authority (HRA) is a component of a Network Access Protection (NAP) infrastructure that plays a central role in NAP Internet Protocol security (IPsec) enforcement.
HRA obtains health certificates on behalf of NAP clients when they are compliant with network health requirements. These health certificates authenticate NAP clients for IPsec-protected communications with other NAP clients on an intranet. If a NAP client does not have a health certificate, the IPsec peer authentication fails and the NAP client cannot initiate communication with other IPsec-protected computers on the network.
HRA is installed on a computer that is also running Network Policy Server (NPS) and Internet
Information Services (IIS). If they are not already installed, these services will be added when you install HRA.
Reference: Health Registration Authority

Which attribute should you recommend modifying?

You run the Get-DNSServer cmdlet on DC01 and receive the following output:

image038
You need to recommend changes to DC01.
Which attribute should you recommend modifying?
A. EnablePollutionProtection
B. isReadOnly
C. Locking Percent
D. ZoneType

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Scenario: The DNS servers must be prevented from overwriting the existing DNS entries that have been stored in cache.
* Cache locking is configured as a percent value. For example, if the cache locking value is set to 50, then the DNS server will not overwrite a cached entry for half of the duration of the TTL. By default, the cache locking percent value is 100. This means that cached entries will not be overwritten for the entire duration of the TTL. The cache locking value is stored in the CacheLockingPercent registry key. If the registry key is not present, then the DNS server will use the default cache locking value of 100.
Reference: DNS Cache Locking

What should you include in the recommendation?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. You plan to implement several Group Policy settings that will apply only to laptop computers. You need to recommend a Group Policy strategy for the planned deployment.
What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Loopback processing
B. WMI filtering
C. Security filtering
D. Block inheritance

Answer: B
Explanation:
Group Policy WMI Filter C Laptop or Desktop Hardware
A method to detect hardware as laptop only is to look for the presence of a battery based on the BatteryStatus property of the Win32_Battery class. By using the Win32_Battery class, we can search to see if there is a battery present. If the battery status is not equal to zero (BatteryStatus <> 0 ) then you know that it is a laptop.
Reference: Group Policy WMI Filter C Laptop or Desktop Hardware

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you recommend running on the physical DHCP servers?

You need to recommend a migration strategy for the DHCP servers. The strategy must meet the technical requirements.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you recommend running on the physical DHCP servers?
A. Import-SmigServerSetting
B. Export-SmigServerSetting
C. Receive-SmigServerData
D. Send-SmigServerData

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Scenario:
/ Main office: One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
/ each branch office: One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
/ The IPAM server in the main office gathers data from the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in all of the offices.
* Example:
Command Prompt: C:\PS>
Export-SmigServerSetting -Feature "DHCP" -User All -Group -Path "c:\temp\store" -Verbose
This sample command exports the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Server and all other Windows features that are required by DHCP Server.

What should you recommend?

Your company has three offices. The offices are located in Montreal, Toronto, and Vancouver. The network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com forest contains one domain. The adatum.com forest contains two domains. All of the servers in adatum.com are located in the Toronto office. The servers in contoso.com are located in the Montreal and Vancouver offices. All of the servers in both of the forests run Windows Server 2012 R2.
A two-way, forest trusts exists between the forests.
Each office contains DHCP servers and DNS servers.
You are designing an IP Address Management (IPAM) solution to manage the network.
You need to recommend a solution for the placement of IPAM servers to manage all of the DHCP servers and all of the DNS servers in both of the forests. The solution must minimize the number of IPAM servers deployed.
What should you recommend?
A. One IPAM server in each office
B. One IPAM server in the Montreal office and one IPAM server in the Toronto office
C. One IPAM server in the Toronto office
D. Two IPAM servers in the Toronto office and one IPAM server in the Montreal office
E. Two IPAM servers in the Toronto office, one IPAM server in the Montreal office, and one IPAM server in the Vancouver office

Answer: B
Explanation:
* There are three general methods to deploy IPAM servers: