Which application must be installed on a separate server or hard drive partition when installing IP Office Server Edition?

Which application must be installed on a separate server or hard drive partition when installing IP Office Server Edition?
A. Web Services
B. Voicemail Pro
C. Avaya Contact Recorder
D. one-X® Portal
E. Call Detail Records

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101005101Page: 9

Why is this?

There is a recommended order to powering up the IP Office 500 V2: first up the expansion modules before powering up the control unit.
Why is this?
A. It is easier to start with the expansion unit at the top and then work your way down.
B. All expansion units need to be powered for the control unit to discover them.
C. The expansion units may not always see the control unit if powered up last.
D. The expansion units take longer to power up.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs2/ip_office/R4.2/Newissuesept08/eng/ip_office_installation.pdfPage: 111

What is the title for this type of section of task flow?

When creating task flows, you can create a section of task flow which can be repeatedly used in other task flows.
What is the title for this type of section of task flow?
A. Macro
B. Source
C. Equal
D. Priority

Answer: B
Explanation:http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100182213

In the IP Office Manager program, which statement describes a condition that will enable the display of the Voicemail Recording tab?

In the IP Office Manager program, which statement describes a condition that will enable the display of the Voicemail Recording tab?
A. The IP Office system is a Server Edition.
B. Voicemail Pro/Lite is selected in the IP Office.
C. An Essential Edition is included in the IP Office.
D. Voicemail Pro is running on a Linux machine.

Answer: B

Which statement describes the steps to save the traceSM log file?

Which statement describes the steps to save the traceSM log file?
A. While traceSM is running, type ‘w’ and a filename; the file is written to the user’s current directory.
B. Export all logs from the Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR) log viewer.
C. While traceSM is running, type ‘w’ and a filename; the file is written to the /tmp directory.
D. Execute traceSM -w <filename>.

Answer: D

Which Voicemail Pro feature has a web interface to retrieve information left by the caller?

Which Voicemail Pro feature has a web interface to retrieve information left by the caller?
A. Voicemail Collect
B. Campaign
C. Looped Announcement
D. Avaya Contact Recorder
E. Auto Attendant

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100174856

What can be done from the Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) Dashboard in Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR)?

What can be done from the Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) Dashboard in Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR)?
A. You can select each administered SM for each SIP-User.
B. You get information status and health summary of each administered SM.
C. You can administer (create new user) each administered SM
D. You can import data (synchronized) from each administered the SM.

Answer: B

Form the Avaya Aura® System Manager web GUI, which protocol can be used to create a backup file on the local file system or a Remote Server?

Form the Avaya Aura® System Manager web GUI, which protocol can be used to create a backup file on the local file system or a Remote Server?
A. SSH
B. FTP
C. SCP
D. Telnet

Answer: B

Which statement regarding the Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR) Log and Alarm exporting capabilities is true?

Which statement regarding the Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR) Log and Alarm exporting capabilities is true?
A. Logs and Alarms are exported using the Log Harvester.
B. Both Alarms and Logs can be exported form their respective viewers.
C. Alarms can be exported but logs cannot.
D. Alarms and logs can be exported but logs need to harvested first.

Answer: B

How do H.323 Endpoints know which Survivable Server to contact for registration in failover mode?

How do H.323 Endpoints know which Survivable Server to contact for registration in failover mode?
A. The Node-Name of the Survivable Server must be entered in the IP-Network-Region SAT form for the H.323 endpoints within that Network Region.
B. The IP address of the Survivable Server must be manually entered in each H.323 endpoint client device
C. The IP address of the Survivable Server must be manually entered in the Station SAT form for each Endpoint in Avaya Aura® Communication Manager (CM).
D. The Survivable Server broadcast its own IP address through the entire network so the Endpoints learn about the Survivable Server automatically.

Answer: A