Which of the following items should the project manager use to highlight the vendor’s areas of poor performance?

The project manager has noticed a vendor is not performing in accordance with the SLA.
Which of the following items should the project manager use to highlight the vendor’s areas of poor performance?
A.Balanced score card
B. WBS
C. Post-project evaluation
D. PERT

Answer: A
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 332

When starting a program with the nice command without any additional parameters, which nice level is set for the resulting process?

When starting a program with the nice command without any additional parameters, which nice level is set for the resulting process?
A. -10
B. 0
C. 10
D. 20

Answer: C

A client has an issue with large files taking a long time to open or save. As time goes by, the issue worsens. The client has hundreds of GBs of files that are still in the process of backing up. The technician has verified that the hard drive is healthy and there are no signs of failure. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician perform NEXT?

A client has an issue with large files taking a long time to open or save. As time goes by, the issue worsens. The client has hundreds of GBs of files that are still in the process of backing up. The technician has verified that the hard drive is healthy and there are no signs of failure. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician perform NEXT?
A. Install the latest drivers from the hardware vendor.
B. Perform a scan of the drive for file fragmentation.
C. Run chkdsk on the workstation’s hard drive.
D. Reformat the drive and reinstall the OS.

Answer: B

What is true regarding the time in a Linux system?

What is true regarding the time in a Linux system?
A. The BIOS clock of a computer always indicates the current local time and time zone.
B. Each application must convert the Unix time to the current time zone which is usually done by using standard libraries.
C. When the system is on the network, each query for the current time leads to a new network connection to a time server.
D. When the system time changes, running processes must be restarted in order to get the correct time.

Answer: B

Which of the following devices is used to distribute network traffic equally over multiple links?

Which of the following devices is used to distribute network traffic equally over multiple links?
A. Content filter
B. DNS server
C. Load balancer
D. Proxy server

Answer: C

A recent data breach has revealed that compromised files contained employee photos, names, and addresses. This information is sensitive because it is considered to be:

A recent data breach has revealed that compromised files contained employee photos, names, and addresses. This information is sensitive because it is considered to be:
A. a detriment to employer/employee relations.
B. personally identifiable information.
C. a violation of information access policies.
D. proof of employee corporate affiliation.

Answer: B

A remote employee has called the help desk asking how to print double-sided pages on a small office printer Which of the following should the help desk technician have the employee configure in the printer settings?

A remote employee has called the help desk asking how to print double-sided pages on a small office printer Which of the following should the help desk technician have the employee configure in the printer settings?
A. Collated printing
B. Duplex printing
C. Print spooling
D. Page orientation

Answer: B

What command will generate a list of user names from /etc/passwd along with their login shell?

What command will generate a list of user names from /etc/passwd along with their login shell?
A. column -s : 1,7 /etc/passwd
B. chop -c 1,7 /etc/passwd
C. colrm 1,7 /etc/passwd
D. cut -d: -f1,7 /etc/passwd

Answer: D

Two team members are arguing over two different approaches to complete a task. The project manager listens to both sides, determines neither approach will work, and directs the team members to use a third option.

Two team members are arguing over two different approaches to complete a task. The project manager listens to both sides, determines neither approach will work, and directs the team members to use a third option.
This type of conflict resolution is known as:
A.forcing.
B. avoiding.
C. smoothing.
D. compromising.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 200

A user is trying to use an external hard drive with an incompatible file system. Which of the following tools will allow the user to change the file system on the hard drive?

A user is trying to use an external hard drive with an incompatible file system. Which of the following tools will allow the user to change the file system on the hard drive?
A. format
B. defrag
C. bootrec
D. chkdsk

Answer: A