Which value does the architect need to consider?

An architect is writing a response to a Request for Proposal (RFP). The customer has requested financial information on the monetary amount by which assets are valued in business records.
Which value does the architect need to consider?
A. total cost of acquisition (TCA)
B. net investment value (NIV)
C. net book value (NBV)
D. fair market value (FMV)

Answer: C

What should the administrator check on Switch-2 to resolve this issue?

Refer to the exhibit.

image006 - 
What should the administrator check on Switch-2 to resolve this issue?
A network administrator executes this command on an ArubaOS switch, Switch-2:
Switch-2(config)# ip route 10.1.100.0/24 10.1.1.1
The administrator successfully pings Device 1 at 10.1.100.42 from Switch-2. However, Device 2 cannot ping Device 1.
The administrator confirms that Device 1 is correctly set up.
What should the administrator check on Switch-2 to resolve this issue?
A. that ARP proxy is enabled
B. that IP routing is enabled
C. that spanning tree is disabled
D. that ICMP is enabled

Answer: B

In which parts of the HPE Transformation Area does this solution fit?

An architect is designing a data center solution that contains an HPE BladeSystem for the virtual application, infrastructure, and VDI environment. It also contains an HPE Moonshot for the web servers.
In which parts of the HPE Transformation Area does this solution fit?
A. empower and protect
B. transform and empower
C. enable and empower
D. transform and protect

Answer: B

How does this reduce the impact?

A customer has concerns about backup on the infrastructure and virtual machine performance during backup time. The customer is using Veeam Backup and Replication as their primary backup tool. You recommend the use of a snapshot integration
How does this reduce the impact?
A. It writes the data directly from the storage to the backup device.
B. It initiates storage snapshots and mounts them to the backup host.
C. It performs a LUN level snapshot of all VMs and backs them up.
D. It creates a snapshot of each virtual machine and writes the data through the ESX host

Answer: B

Based on the exhibit, what is the problem?

Refer to the exhibit.

image047 - 
Based on the exhibit, what is the problem?
Based on the exhibit, what is the problem?
A. An issue causes the spanning tree to converge and re-converge again and again.
B. Interface 25 on Switch-1 is incorrectly configured as an STP edge port and cause a loop to occur.
C. Interface 25 on Switch-1 does not support the correct VLANs and prevents the interface from receiving the correct STP role.
D. Switch-1 and another switch are configured with the same spanning tree priority and cause the root election to occur again and again.

Answer: A

What should the architect explain to the customer?

A customer is considering upgrading from a BL460c Gen8 to a BL460c Gen9 server. The customer needs to retain the ESXI V5.5 boot volumes and enable UEFI secure boot mode on the new BL460c Gen 9 server.
What should the architect explain to the customer?
A. The ESXI V5.5 volume will not boot in UEFI mode.
B. The server must be configured to support GPT boot drives.
C. ESXI V5.5 needs to be patched up to ESXI V6.
D. Secure boot mode must be enabled and certificate installed.

Answer: C

Which solution meets the customer’s needs?

1.A customer has a Hadoop big data and analytics solution. The customer needs a server upgrade to improve performance for this solution and plans to add more solutions that draw on the data, such as a Cassandra NoSQL database. The customer is interested in a flexible HPE Big Data Reference Architecture approach.
Which solution meets the customer’s needs?
A. HPE Moonshot 1500 Systems with m700 cartridges for co-located compute and storage nodes
B. HPE Apollo 4530 Systems for co-located compute and storage nodes
C. HPE Apollo 8000 Systems for the compute nodes and HPE Superdome X Systems for the storage nodes
D. HPE Moonshot 1500 Systems with m710 cartridges for the compute nodes and HPE Apollo 4200 Systems for the storage nodes

Answer: D

A new customer runs a graphic art and employing 50 people and is very concerned about the potential cost of a major disk or system failure Which SMB business priority addresses this customer’s challenge?

A new customer runs a graphic art and employing 50 people and is very concerned about the potential cost of a major disk or system failure Which SMB business priority addresses this customer’s challenge?
A. Business Growth
B. Business Consolidation
C. Business Continuity
D. Business Productivity

Answer: C

What is the purpose of encryption of data-at-rest on a backup device?

What is the purpose of encryption of data-at-rest on a backup device?
A. It prevents external access to the removable media
B. it prevents unauthorized users from restoring the data
C. It protects removable media from unauthorized access
D. It allows security auditing of data on the storage device

Answer: C

Which HPE solution can be ready for production in 15 minutes and is built (or a scale-out of consolidated virtualized applications and virtual desktops?

Which HPE solution can be ready for production in 15 minutes and is built (or a scale-out of consolidated virtualized applications and virtual desktops?
A. HPE ConvergedSystem 250-HC Store Virtual
B. HPE ConvergedSystem 500 for HANA
C. HPE ConvergedSystem 700 for Citrix XenDesktop
D. HPE ConvergedSystem 100 tor Hosted Desktops

Answer: A