How does this reduce the impact?

A customer has concerns about backup on the infrastructure and virtual machine performance during backup time. The customer is using Veeam Backup and Replication as their primary backup tool. You recommend the use of a snapshot integration
How does this reduce the impact?
A. It writes the data directly from the storage to the backup device.
B. It initiates storage snapshots and mounts them to the backup host.
C. It performs a LUN level snapshot of all VMs and backs them up.
D. It creates a snapshot of each virtual machine and writes the data through the ESX host

Answer: B

What is the purpose of encryption of data-at-rest on a backup device?

What is the purpose of encryption of data-at-rest on a backup device?
A. It prevents external access to the removable media
B. it prevents unauthorized users from restoring the data
C. It protects removable media from unauthorized access
D. It allows security auditing of data on the storage device

Answer: C

A new customer runs a graphic art and employing 50 people and is very concerned about the potential cost of a major disk or system failure Which SMB business priority addresses this customer’s challenge?

A new customer runs a graphic art and employing 50 people and is very concerned about the potential cost of a major disk or system failure Which SMB business priority addresses this customer’s challenge?
A. Business Growth
B. Business Consolidation
C. Business Continuity
D. Business Productivity

Answer: C

When sizing an MSL6460, backup-to-disk, and HPE Data Protector environment, which compatibility information can be found in the Data Agile BURA Compatibility Matrix? Select Two

When sizing an MSL6460, backup-to-disk, and HPE Data Protector environment, which compatibility information can be found in the Data Agile BURA Compatibility Matrix? Select Two
A. HPE StoreEasy NDMP support
B. Virtual Connect Flex Fabric firmware versions
C. supported tape media
D. SAN switch firmware versions
E. HPE Data Protector patch levels

Answer: C,D

Your backup strategy incorporates an HPE StoreOnce 6500 Backup System and HPE Data Protector software to backup your customer’s 100 percent VMware virtualized environment. Which advantage do HPE Data Protector virtual full backups provide to this design?

Your backup strategy incorporates an HPE StoreOnce 6500 Backup System and HPE Data Protector software to backup your customer’s 100 percent VMware virtualized environment. Which advantage do HPE Data Protector virtual full backups provide to this design?
A. virtual machine granular restores
B. efficient synthetic backup
C. direct VMware virtual machine backup
D. two identical sets of data on separate disks

Answer: B

Which capability is available to use with HPE StoreEver tape libraries, along with software drivers that provide MPIO?

Which capability is available to use with HPE StoreEver tape libraries, along with software drivers that provide MPIO?
A. partitioning of tape libraries
B. backups through Fibre Channel
C. advanced path failover
D. offloading backups to tape

Answer: C

Which additional information should you obtain to enable you to recommend the most cost-effective solution?

A customer with a LAN/SAN environment is considering HPE 3PAR for an upcoming storage refresh, but has a tight budget The customer needs 200 TB of Fibre Channel-attached, very low latency, block-storage for application servers, and 10 TB of LAN-attached storage for end-user file/file shares for about 100 end-users. They want to use as much of their existing systems as possible and would like to continue using the ISV backup system installed last year to back up the block-based and file/file share data and files, respectively.
The customer sees a presentation that includes details on the HPE 3PAR File Persona features and they like the idea of consolidating their Fibre Channel and LAN-based storage onto one storage platform. You deliver technical presentations on the HPE StoreOnce and StoreEver backup offerings. The customer asks for an HPE 3PAR solution proposal that includes provisions for backup-to-local disk and tape of all SAN-attached data, and minimal backup-to-disk for all LAN-attached data.
Your sales team is proposing a combined HPE 3PAR StorServ 8000. HPE StoreOnce Backup System, and HPE StoreEver solution and is working on the HPE 3PAR configuration You are developing the proposals for the HPE StoreOnce and HPE StoreEver configurations. While analyzing ways to reduce costs, you determine that the customer’s backup windows are achievable with either their Fibre Channel SAN or Ethernet environment.
Which additional information should you obtain to enable you to recommend the most cost-effective solution?
A. What is the skill level of the backup administrators?
B. How much power and floor/rack space will the new proposed solution require?
C. Does the customer’s ISV Backup System support iSCSJ?
D. Does the customer’s ISV Backup System support NDMP?

Answer: D

What should you recommend to accomplish this?

A customer needs to offload disk I/O caused by nightly backups from their production HPE 3PAR StoreServ Disk Array. They have two other HPE 3PAR Disk Arrays. One is located at their disaster recovery (DR) site located 300 km away, and the other is used for their Test/Dev environment located in the same datacenter.
What should you recommend to accomplish this? (Select two)
A. Set up HPE 3PAR synchronous replication between the production and Test/Dev disk arrays.
B. Create a snapshot of the replicated volumes on the production array and present to the backup system.
C. Set up HPE 3PAR synchronous replication between the production and DR disk arrays.
D. Create a snapshot of the replicated volumes on the Test/Dev array and present to the backup system.
E. Set up HPE 3PAR enhanced asynchronous replication between the production and DR disk arrays.

Answer: A,D

A Customer wants to backup their Vmware disks, but does not want to use traditional ISV programs to perform this. Which software solution should you recommend?

A Customer wants to backup their Vmware disks, but does not want to use traditional ISV programs to perform this. Which software solution should you recommend?
A. HPE 3PAR File Persona software
B. HPE StoreVirtual VSA
C. HPE StoreOnce Recovery Manager.
D. HPE 3PAR StoreServ

Answer: C

Which tool can be used to check compliance with best practices for HPE StoreVirtual deployments?

Which tool can be used to check compliance with best practices for HPE StoreVirtual deployments?
A. HPE OneView
B. HPE Storage Management Utility
C. HPE Centralized Management Console
D. HPE SPOCK

Answer: C