What should the administrator check on Switch-2 to resolve this issue?

Refer to the exhibit.

image006 - 
What should the administrator check on Switch-2 to resolve this issue?
A network administrator executes this command on an ArubaOS switch, Switch-2:
Switch-2(config)# ip route 10.1.100.0/24 10.1.1.1
The administrator successfully pings Device 1 at 10.1.100.42 from Switch-2. However, Device 2 cannot ping Device 1.
The administrator confirms that Device 1 is correctly set up.
What should the administrator check on Switch-2 to resolve this issue?
A. that ARP proxy is enabled
B. that IP routing is enabled
C. that spanning tree is disabled
D. that ICMP is enabled

Answer: B

Based on the exhibit, what is the problem?

Refer to the exhibit.

image047 - 
Based on the exhibit, what is the problem?
Based on the exhibit, what is the problem?
A. An issue causes the spanning tree to converge and re-converge again and again.
B. Interface 25 on Switch-1 is incorrectly configured as an STP edge port and cause a loop to occur.
C. Interface 25 on Switch-1 does not support the correct VLANs and prevents the interface from receiving the correct STP role.
D. Switch-1 and another switch are configured with the same spanning tree priority and cause the root election to occur again and again.

Answer: A

What does SSH require to authenticate the switch to the SSH client and set up a secure session?

Managers log in to an ArubaOS switch with SSH.
What does SSH require to authenticate the switch to the SSH client and set up a secure session?
A. an SSH authorized user key, managed by the ip ssh public-key commands
B. a username and password set with the password manager command
C. an SSH key, managed by the crypto key ss commands.
D. a self-signed certificate configured with the crypto key commands

Answer: B

For which type of link aggregation is the administrator required to enter the lacp command in the interface context?

A network administrator needs to configure a link aggregation on an ArubaOS switch.
For which type of link aggregation is the administrator required to enter the lacp command in the interface context?
A. a distributed LACP link aggregation
B. a dynamic LACP link aggregation
C. a static LACP link aggregation
D. a manual LACP link aggregation

Answer: B

Which administrative task can a network administrator perform on this VSF fabric when both members are online?

A Virtual Switching Framework (VSF) fabric currently has two members and two physical 10GbE links in its VSF link.
Which administrative task can a network administrator perform on this VSF fabric when both members are online?
A. Remove a VSF member.
B. Add a new 40GbE link to the VSF link.
C. Remove one of the physical links in the VSF link.
D. Change the VSF link to use 40GbE links instead of 10GbE links.

Answer: A

What should the network administrator do to permit Switch-1 to route traffic from a client in 10.1.11.0/24 to a client in 10.1.12.0/24?

Refer to the exhibit.

image008 - 
What should the network administrator do to permit Switch-1 to route traffic from a client in 10.1.11.0/24 to a client in 10.1.12.0/24?
What should the network administrator do to permit Switch-1 to route traffic from a client in 10.1.11.0/24 to a client in 10.1.12.0/24?
A. Enable proxy ARP.
B. Enable IP routing.
C. Configure a static route to 10.1.11.0/24 and a static route to 10.1.12.0/24.
D. Enable OSPF routing on VLAN 11 and on VLAN 12 in the same area.

Answer: B

How many non-IST spanning tree instances does this network need in order to have effective load sharing on the uplinks from the access switches?

Refer to the exhibit.

image045 - 
How many non-IST spanning tree instances does this network need in order to have effective load sharing on the uplinks from the access switches?
MSTP is implemented in the topology shown in the exhibit, and all the switches are in the same region. The network administrator does not want to use the Internal Spanning Tree (IST) or instance 0 for production traffic.
How many non-IST spanning tree instances does this network need in order to have effective load sharing on the uplinks from the access switches?
A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five

Answer: C

What must the network administrator change to meet these criteria?

Refer to the exhibit.
Exhibit 1.

image031 - 
What must the network administrator change to meet these criteria?
Exhibit 2.

image033 - 
What must the network administrator change to meet these criteria?
The routing configuration must support this behavior:
What must the network administrator change to meet these criteria?
A. On Switch 3, add a route to 192.168.2.0/24 through 192.168.1.9 and a route to 192.168.3.0/24 through 192.168.1.5.
B. On Switch-1, Switch-2, and Switch-3, change the next hop in each static route to specify an IP address that exists on that switch.
C. On Switch-1, raise the administrative distance for the second route to 192.168.3.0/24; on Switch-2, raise the administrative distance for the second route to 192.168.2.0/24
D. On Switch-1, add a route to 192.168.1.8/30 through 192.169.0.03; on Switch-2, add a route to 192.168.1.4/30 through 192.168.1.1; on Switch-3, add a route to 192.168.1.0/30 through 192.169.1.4.
E. On Switch-1, add a route to 192.168.1.8/30 through 192.168.1.2; on Switch-2, add a route to 192.168.1.4/30 through 192.168.1.1; on Switch-3, add a route to 192.168.1.0/30 through 192.168.1.4.

Answer: C

How should the administrator configure me credentials?

A network administrator plans to set up a WLAN on an Aruba Instant cluster. The WLAN uses WPA/WPA2 Enterprise security. The administrator wants no authenticate users locally on the cluster.
How should the administrator configure me credentials?
A. Add a user account for each employee to the cluster internal server database.
B. Import authorized device MAC addresses to the cluster.
C. Implement a shared secret or password in the cluster WLAN settings.
D. Set up an external RADIUS server for authorization.

Answer: D

How does a switch treat a link aggregation?

How does a switch treat a link aggregation?
A. The switch treats the link aggregation as one logical link for spanning tree, but it learns MAC addresses separately on each individual interface within the aggregation.
B. The switch treats the link aggregation as one logical link. It assigns one spanning tree port role to the link aggregation, and it learns MAC addresses on the aggregation.
C. The switch treats the link aggregation as one logical link for MAC learning, but it assigns an individual spanning tree port role to each interface within the aggregation.
D. The switch treats each interface within the interface as a separate entity for MAC address learning; it also assigns an individual spanning tree port role to each interface.

Answer: B