Which fields are created by this Derive dialog?

Which fields are created by this Derive dialog?

image009 - Which fields are created by this Derive dialog?
A. Three fields representing the difference between Travel-1 and each of the other Travel fields
B. No operation will be performed because the expression is invalid.
C. Four fields representing the difference in weeks between AcclEst and each of the Travel fields
D. A field representing the difference between AcctEst and the [email protected] value

Answer: C

While there are many reasons a customer may require a Data Center, the most compelling from this selection is:

While there are many reasons a customer may require a Data Center, the most compelling from this selection is:
A. the customer wants to be able to physically access the data.
B. the customer feels as if they cannot connect to a Data Center outside of the country’s boundaries.
C. there are local laws that require that data remains in the boundary of the country it is servicing.
D. customers feel more comfortable with their data in the same country that they are located.

Answer: C

In Platform-as-a-Service, the client is responsible for managing:

In Platform-as-a-Service, the client is responsible for managing:
A. Everything above the operating system, including database management systems and app servers
B. Everything above the hardware, including the operating system
C. Nothing, the client simply uses the provided application
D. Applications and Data only

Answer: D

What TCO factors should be addressed for purchasing POWER8 instead of the x86?

A customer has invited an IBM sales representative to discuss running their application of WAS ND on Linux. They are concerned about the overall cost of the solution, especially with the ongoing cost of the software. The sizing guide is requiring 72-cores of Ivy Bridge EX System (4-socket servers processors). To lower their cost, the sales representative discussed the option of running WAS ND on a POWER8
E870 40-core systems using IFLs. The customer mentioned that the TCA would be lower for x86.
What TCO factors should be addressed for purchasing POWER8 instead of the x86?
A. POWER8 offers better performance and has four times the number of threads which would require fewer cores than the Ivy Bridge EX server.
B. The E870 is 120 PVU/core compared to the Ivy Bridge EX at 100 PVU/core; but since POWER8 requires 44% fewer cores, the solution would be less costly for the software.
C. PVU IFL licensing is equal to Ivy Bridge EX; but requires fewer cores for POWER8, and could use fewer cores which would reduce cost.
D. IFLs reduce the acquisition cost of the E870 and the PVU IFL licensing is 30% less costly than Ivy
Bridge EX per core, which reduces their software cost by about 60%.

Answer: A

Which of the following is the lowest cost recommendation to satisfy their requirement?

A customer has a BladeCenter S (BCS) with an 8-core POWER6 blade, 1 5TB of storage and an external LTO tape drive installed. They want to upgrade to a P0WER8.
Which of the following is the lowest cost recommendation to satisfy their requirement?
A. Flex System and POWER8 node
B. S824
C. POWER8 blade in the current BCS
D. S814

Answer: D

Which of the Iwo CAMSS (Cloud, Analytics Mobile, Social, Security) Business Unit segments represent the largest and fastest growing opportunities?

Which of the Iwo CAMSS (Cloud, Analytics Mobile, Social, Security) Business Unit segments represent the largest and fastest growing opportunities?
A. Analytics and Cloud
B. Security and Cloud
C. Analytics and Mobile
D. Social and Analytics

Answer: A

One of the benefits of IBM Analytics for Apache Spark is:

One of the benefits of IBM Analytics for Apache Spark is:
A. It is a fully managed service so that clients can focus on their applications and their business
B. Clients can use Apache Spark to build massive relational databases not previously possible
C. We extend Spark to provide proprietary application interfaces to clients
D. Clients can apply new versions of Apache Spark onto their bluemix cluster whenever they like

Answer: A

Which of the following IBM resources is to help design and install Power Systems SmartCloud solution?

Which of the following IBM resources is to help design and install Power Systems SmartCloud solution?
A. Advanced Technical Support
B. Lab Services
C. local FTSS
D. Redbook Planning Guide

Answer: B

Which operating system offers a unified solution to satisfy the customer’s requirements?

A customer wants to replace their existing x86 server farm running Domino, WebSphere Application Server, file serving, print serving, Cognos and DB2 database.
Which operating system offers a unified solution to satisfy the customer’s requirements?
A. Red Hat
B. AIX
C. SUSE
D. IBM i

Answer: D

Which capability is NOT included in the price of IBM SPSS Modeler Gold?

Which capability is NOT included in the price of IBM SPSS Modeler Gold?
A. R integration
B. Automated model refresh
C. Campaign optimization
D. Realtime scoring

Answer: B
Explanation: http://www-01.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/products/modeler/