You are meeting with a prospect who mentions their database. Which customer statement suggests this is an IBM SPSS Statistics opportunity?

You are meeting with a prospect who mentions their database. Which customer statement suggests this is an IBM SPSS Statistics opportunity?
A. I need to provide high level, summary statistics, such as averages and medians on a small data set of last quarter’s results.
B. I need customer feedback to create an in-depth report of customer preferences to our product development team.
C. I need to create a visual merchandising plan that will optimize product placement and maximize sales.
D. I need to provide my management team with a dashboard report summary of how the division has performed over the past month.

Answer: B

You are in conversation with a prospect currently using R (open source). IBM SPSS Statistics would be an appropriate alternative. Which statement is NOT correct?

You are in conversation with a prospect currently using R (open source). IBM SPSS Statistics would be an appropriate alternative. Which statement is NOT correct?
A. IBM SPSS Statistics has intuitive drop down menus and point and click dialogue boxes as an alternative to writing code.
B. R users can run any routines, programs or custom procedures already written in R directly through IBM SPSS Statistics.
C. With IBM SPSS Statistics,R users can distribute R packages to a wide range of users including those who are not familiar with R.
D. IBM SPSS Statistics develops and deploys even the most complex planning and analysis models using a guided modeling environment.

Answer: D

When working with a prospect new to IBM SPSS Statistics, at which stage is it MOST appropriate to suggest a software trial?

When working with a prospect new to IBM SPSS Statistics, at which stage is it MOST appropriate to suggest a software trial?
A. Immediately after the scoping call.
B. Only after a budget has been established.
C. After a use case has been established.
D. It is always appropriate to send a software trial.

Answer: C

A few IBM SPSS Statistics users you have invited have attended a webinar that focused on a data mining application within their industry. Your next step is:

A few IBM SPSS Statistics users you have invited have attended a webinar that focused on a data mining application within their industry. Your next step is:
A. Nothing, they are existing users with no additional funding.
B. Call to see if they attended the webinar,send a link to the archived presentation if they did not attend and close the lead.
C. Call each user to discuss what they liked about the presentation and how it could apply to what they do in their department.
D. Email each attendee thanking them for their time and ask if they have funding to spend on a data mining solution.

Answer: C

Which question will be most helpful in identifying if IBM SPSS Statistics would be an appropriate recommendation?

1.A prospect is working for a pharmaceutical company and is concerned that their current approach to research is not sufficient. They are using primarily spreadsheets and have one SAS license that they use to run analysis. Their SAS programmer has left the organization.
Which question will be most helpful in identifying if IBM SPSS Statistics would be an appropriate recommendation?
A. What type of license is your existing SAS software?
B. Who will be responsible for writing the SAS programming?
C. Do you have a PhD Statistician on staff?
D. Are there any specific research approaches that you would like to be able to run?

Answer: D

A prospect at a small environmental research company is working with a single dataset of environmental measurements and wants to test a hypothesis. They have previous experience with IBM SPSS Statistics and are also interested in doing Monte Carlo simu-lation. Which statement indicates that IBM SPSS Statistics is the best fit?

A prospect at a small environmental research company is working with a single dataset of environmental measurements and wants to test a hypothesis. They have previous experience with IBM SPSS Statistics and are also interested in doing Monte Carlo simu-lation. Which statement indicates that IBM SPSS Statistics is the best fit?
A. They are only working with one data source.
B. They are working with environmental data.
C. The company is small.
D. The prospect is looking to test a hypothesis.

Answer: D

A customer is working with survey data from a market research study. They would like to do advanced cross tabulations as well as Logistic and Cox Regression to take a closer look at what drives customer satisfaction. Which package should you recommend?

A customer is working with survey data from a market research study. They would like to do advanced cross tabulations as well as Logistic and Cox Regression to take a closer look at what drives customer satisfaction. Which package should you recommend?
A. IBM SPSS Statistics Base
B. IBM SPSS Statistics Advanced Statistics
C. IBM SPSS Statistics Custom Tables
D. IBM SPSS Statistics Standard

Answer: A

A prospect who has been using spreadsheets for years is keen to make a switch to a professional program for his data analysis needs. He is curious about how easy it is going to be. Which statement would best bring the value of IBM SPSS Statistics to your conversation with the prospect?

A prospect who has been using spreadsheets for years is keen to make a switch to a professional program for his data analysis needs. He is curious about how easy it is going to be. Which statement would best bring the value of IBM SPSS Statistics to your conversation with the prospect?
A. Spreadsheets are prone to errors.
B. IBM SPSS Statistics is professional statistical analysis software which has been used by a variety of customers.
C. IBM SPSS Statistics has extensive and easy to use analytics, better output and improved accuracy over spreadsheets.
D. IBM SPSS Statistics is just as easy to use as the currently used spreadsheet option.

Answer: C

A. Which business rules are important to include when scoring the results you would like to deploy virtually?

You are trying to determine which licensing option would be appropriate for an IBM SPSS Statistics prospect. They have multiple users and would like to deploy into a virtual environment. Which question is important to ask?
A. Which business rules are important to include when scoring the results you would like to deploy virtually?
B. Will the people using IBM SPSS Statistics need to collaborate on budgeting, reporting and scorecarding?
C. How many people would need to use IBM SPSS Statistics software simultaneously?
D. What is the maximum number of records you want to deploy at one time?

Answer: B
Explanation: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21653016

If a prospect is interested in Monte Carlo simu-lations, which IBM SPSS Statistics solution should the prospect consider?

If a prospect is interested in Monte Carlo simu-lations, which IBM SPSS Statistics solution should the prospect consider?
A. Any IBM SPSS Statistics bundle can be considered
B. IBM SPSS Statistics Standard only
C. IBM SPSS Statistics Professional only
D. IBM SPSS Statistics Premium only

Answer: A