Which of the following items should the project manager use to highlight the vendor’s areas of poor performance?

The project manager has noticed a vendor is not performing in accordance with the SLA.
Which of the following items should the project manager use to highlight the vendor’s areas of poor performance?
A.Balanced score card
B. WBS
C. Post-project evaluation
D. PERT

Answer: A
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 332

Which of the following is the primary purpose of an MOA or an MOU?

Which of the following is the primary purpose of an MOA or an MOU?
A.State expectations of all signatory parties to reduce potential misunderstandings.
B. Facilitate potential legal action and resulting remediation if one of the signatory parties violates any terms.
C. Enumerate a detailed code of conduct for all employees, contractors, and subcontractors participating in the program.
D. Provide transparency to competitors regarding all signatory parties.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 303

Two team members are arguing over two different approaches to complete a task. The project manager listens to both sides, determines neither approach will work, and directs the team members to use a third option.

Two team members are arguing over two different approaches to complete a task. The project manager listens to both sides, determines neither approach will work, and directs the team members to use a third option.
This type of conflict resolution is known as:
A.forcing.
B. avoiding.
C. smoothing.
D. compromising.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 200

Which of the following documents would determine the contractual obligations?

A company hires an outside vendor to provide 24/7 support.
Which of the following documents would determine the contractual obligations?
A.PO
B. SLA
C. LOI
D. MOU

Answer: B
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 303

Which of the following techniques is MOST likely to be used to complete the project on time?

A project manager is managing a project with a hard deadline in two weeks. At the current rate of progress, the project will not finish on time.
Which of the following techniques is MOST likely to be used to complete the project on time?
A.Throttling
B. Crashing
C. Resource leveling
D. Resource smoothing

Answer: B
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 170

Which of the following activities are associated with the closing phase of a project? (Choose two.)

Which of the following activities are associated with the closing phase of a project? (Choose two.)
A.Risk mitigation
B. Archiving of project documents
C. Tracking of expenditures
D. Lessons learned
E. Quality assurance

Answer: B,D
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 338, 339

Which of the following constraints are MOST likely to be affected?

A project team is overseeing the installation of a new reptile habitat at the local zoo. During execution, zoo personnel decides to house a different type of reptile that will require a different temperature range than the capacity of the installed system. The modification has been approved.
Which of the following constraints are MOST likely to be affected? (Choose two.)
A.Quality because the existing system is now outside the threshold.
B. Requirements because this is a change to initial scope.
C. Cost because replacing the system incurs additional expense.
D. Schedule because this was an unscheduled task and will impact the timeline.
E. Stakeholders because they will need to understand the modification and provide buy-in.

Answer: C,D
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 293

Which of the following meetings should be held to move to the NEXT step in the project?

The client accepts the critical design review.
Which of the following meetings should be held to move to the NEXT step in the project?
A.Execution
B. Kickoff
C. Closure
D. Planning

Answer: B
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 112

Which of the following are examples of organizational change? (Choose two.)

Which of the following are examples of organizational change? (Choose two.)
A.Relocation
B. Scope
C. Business process
D. Schedule
E. Risk event

Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 297

Which of the following documents should the project manager use to obtain this information?

A project manager is assigned to a project and has not had a handover meeting with the previous project manager. The new project manager is reviewing the percent of project completion, schedule progress, and budget constraints.
Which of the following documents should the project manager use to obtain this information?
A.Project schedule
B. Balanced scorecard
C. Issue log
D. Status report

Answer: D
Explanation:
Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 328