What should you do?

Your network contains a Network Policy Server (NPS) server named Server1. The network contains a server named SQL1 that has Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 installed. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You configure NPS on Server1 to log accounting data to a database on SQL1. You need to ensure that the accounting data is captured if SQL1 fails. The solution must minimize cost.
What should you do?
A. Implement Failover Clustering.
B. Implement database mirroring.
C. Run the Accounting Configuration Wizard.
D. Modify the SQL Server Logging properties.

Answer: C
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2008 R2, an accounting configuration wizard is added to the Accounting node in the NPS console.
By using the Accounting Configuration wizard, you can configure the following four accounting settings:
• SQL logging only. By using this setting, you can configure a data link to a SQL Server that allows NPS to connect to and send accounting data to the SQL server. In addition, the wizard can configure the database on the SQL Server to ensure that the database is compatible with NPS SQL server logging.
• Text logging only. By using this setting, you can configure NPS to log accounting data to a text file.
• Parallel logging. By using this setting, you can configure the SQL Server data link and database. You can also configure text file logging so that NPS logs simultaneously to the text file and the SQL Server database.
• SQL logging with backup. By using this setting, you can configure the SQL Server data link and database. In addition, you can configure text file logging that NPS uses if SQL Server logging fails.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server role and the File Server role installed. You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI).
The solution must meet the following requirements:
• Preserve the server roles and their configurations.
• Minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
B. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation.
When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.
C. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
D. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation.
When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Server is on 2008 R2 core, must install 2012 R2 core and then GUI
B. Not least effort
C. Not least effort
D. Upgrade to 2012 R2 and install GUI shell
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx Upgrades that switch from a Server Core installation to the Server with a GUI mode of Windows Server 2012 R2 in one step (and vice versa) are not supported.
However, after upgrade is complete, Windows Server 2012 R2 allows you to switch freely between Server Core and Server with a GUI modes.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
Users frequently access the website of an external partner company.
The URL of the website is http://partners.adatum.com.
The partner company informs you that it will perform maintenance on its Web server and that the IP addresses of the Web server will change.
After the change is complete, the users on your internal network report that they fail to access the website.
However, some users who work from home report that they can access the website.
You need to ensure that your DNS servers can resolve partners.adatum.com to the correct IP address immediately.
What should you do?
A. Run dnscmd and specify the CacheLockingPercent parameter
B. Run Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList
C. Run ipconfig and specify the Renew parameter
D. Run Set-DnsServerCache

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1.
You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5.
What should you do?
A. Create a storage pool.
B. Convert the disk to a GPT disk.
C. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
D. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The exhibit shows Disk1 to be a basic disk. The disk must be GPT since GPT disks allows for partitioning.
References:
Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, Lesson 2: Provisioning and managing shared storage, p. 379-384
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have an image of Windows 10.
You discover that files in the Windows Component Store are corrupt.
You need to repair the files in the component store.
What should you do?
A. Run dism.exe and specify the /Cleanup-Image and the /RestoreHealth parameters.
B. Run dlsm.exe and specify the /Cleanup Image and the /StartComponentCleanup parameters.
C. Run sfc.exe and specify the /scanfile and /offwindir parameters.
D. Run sfe.exe and specify the /scannow parameter.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.eightforums.com/performance-maintenance/69659-how-repair-corrupt-component-store.html

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are managing an application. The application uses data that is stored in an Azure SQL database.
You must be able to reset the application to the state that existed on any day in the previous 35 days.
You need to choose a backup solution.
What should you do?
A. Run SQL replication on the SQL database once a day.
B. Use Microsoft Azure SQL Database Point in Time Restore
C. Use the SQL Server Data-Tier Application Framework to build a data-tier application (DAC) file once a day.
D. Use the bcp utility to export data to an Azure page blob once a day.

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to a user named user1.
What should you do?
A. Modify the GPO Status of GP1.
B. Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.
C. Modify the security settings of GP1.
D. Modify the security settings of OU1.

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are the administrator for a company named Contoso, Ltd. The company has an Office 365 subscription. Your need to prevent users from changing their user display name by using Outlook Web App.
What should you do?
A. Run the Set-MsolCompanyContactInformation cmdlet.
B. Modify the default email address policy.
C. Run the Set-MsolUserPrincipalName cmdlet.
D. Modify the default role assignment policy.

Answer: D
Explanation:

image144 - 
What should you do?
Reference: http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/ff852817.aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have an enterprise certification authority (CA) named CA1. You configure a recovery agent for CA1. On CA1, you create a new certificate template named CertTemplate1, and then you configure CA1 to allow certificates to be requested based on CertTemplate1. You need to ensure that new certificates issued based on CertTemplate1 can be recovered.
What should you do?
A. the Certification Authority console, modify the enrollment agents of CA1.
B. From the Certification Authority console, modify the enrollment managers of CA1.
C. From the Certification Templates console, modify the Issuance Requirements setting of CertTemplate1.
D. From the Certification Templates console, modify the Request Handling setting of CertTemplate1.

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a laptop that has connections for three WiFi network named WiFi1, WiFi2, and WiFi 3.
You need to ensure that the laptop connects to WiFi1 when multiple WiFi1 networks are available.
What should you do?
A. From Netsh, configure the WLAN context.
B. From Network Connections in Control Panel, modify the bindings for the WiFi.
C. From the Windows Settings app, configure the Wi-Fi Sense settings.
D. From Network Connections in Control Panel, modify the network provider order.

Answer: D
Explanation:
References: http://www.quepublishing.com/articles/article.aspx?p=2455390&seqNum=3

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable and configure Routing and Remote Access (RRAS) on Server1.
You create a user account named User1.
You need to ensure that User1 can establish VPN connections to Server1.
What should you do?
A. Modify the members of the Remote Management Users group
B. Add a RADIUS client
C. Modify the Dial-in setting of User1
D. Create a connection request policy

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. File1 has the File Server role service installed. You plan to back up all shared folders by using Microsoft Online Backup.
You download and install the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent on File1.
You need to ensure that you use Windows Server Backup to back up data to Microsoft Online Backup.
What should you do?
A. From Computer Management, add the File1 computer account to the Backup Operators group.
B. From the Services console, modify the Log On settings of the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent.
C. From Windows Server Backup, run the Register Server Wizard.
D. From a command prompt, run wbadmin.exe enable backup.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Download and install the Windows Azure Online Backup Agent After you create an account on the Windows Azure Online Backup website, you can download the Windows Azure Online Backup Agent and install it locally.
An Online Backup node then appears in the navigation pane of the Windows Server Backup console, as shown in Figure 12-

image451 - 
What should you do?
If you prefer, you can also configure online backups from the Windows Azure Online Backup console, which becomes available after you install the agent. The Windows Azure Online Backup console provides exactly the same set of options as the Online Backup node in the Windows Server Backup console.
Register server The next step is to register your server. Registering a server enables you to perform backups from that same server only. (Remember this point for the exam.) To register the server, from the Actions menu, select Register Server. The Register Server Wizard includes two configuration steps. First, you are given an opportunity to specify a proxy server if desired. Second, you are asked to provide a passphrase that will be used to encrypt your backup data and a location to save this passphrase in a file. You need to provide this passphrase when you perform a restore operation, so it’s essential that you don’t lose it. (Microsoft doesn’t maintain a copy of your passphrase.) A Generate Passphrase option creates the passphrase for you automatically. After you register a server, new options for Online Backup appear in the Actions pane, including Schedule Backup, Recover Data, Change Properties, and Unregister Server.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1.
You run ntdsutil as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image033 - 
What should you do?
You need to ensure that you can access the contents of the mounted snapshot.
What should you do?
A. From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds\ntds.dit -Idapport 33389.
B. From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run mount {79f94f82-5926-4f44-8af0-2f56d827a57d>.
C. From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run activate instance "NTDS".
D. From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds\ntds.dit -Idapport 389.

Answer: A
Explanation:
This is a live DC, so 389 is already in use; 33389 would not be so is a valid port. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753609(v=ws.10).aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a dataset that is missing values in a column named Column3. Column3 is correlated to two columns named Column4 and Column5.
You need to improve the accuracy of the dataset, while minimizing data loss.
What should you do?
A. Replace the missing values in Column3 by using probabilistic Principal Component Analysis (PCA).
B. Remove all of the rows that have the missing values in Column4 and Column5.
C. Replace the missing values in Column3 with a mean value.
D. Remove the rows that have the missing values in Column3.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You add a lookup for contacts to the case form.
You need to display the most recent primary phone number for a contact on the case form while minimizing administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Use a workflow to copy the phone number to a new field on the case when the contact changes.
B. Use a quick view form to display the phone number.
C. Use a web resource to query and display the phone number.
D. Use field mapping during record creation to copy the phone number to a new field on the case.

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You create a software restriction policy to allow an application named App1 by using a certificate rule. You need to ensure that when users attempt to execute App1, the certificate for App1 is verified against a certificate revocation list (CRL).
What should you do?
A. Modify the rule for App1.
B. Modify the Trusted Publishers Properties.
C. Create a new certificate rule for App1.
D. Modify the Enforcement Properties.

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1.
You create a global group named RODC_Admins.
You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the software on RODC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active Directory objects.
What should you do?
A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Managed By settings of the RODC1 account.
B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ADAccountControlcmdlet.
C. From a command prompt, run the dsadd computer command.
D. From Active Directory Sites and Services, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are a system administrator for an organization with a Microsoft Dynamics 365 deployment (hosted in a European data center) and Active Directory Federated Services on-premises. Your organization acquires a new company in the US that is using Microsoft Dynamics 365 Online in its own tenant
The US company can continue to use their Microsoft Dynamics 365 Online instance as is. All users need to be on the European Active Directory, but they need to use an instance close to them.
What should you do?
A. Migrate the US instance to the European tenant, and set the instance the US region.
B. Keep the US tenant and federate Active Directory with both the US and European teanants.
C. Keep the US tenant, and federate Active Directory with only the European tenant.
D. Migrate the US instance to the European tenant, and set the instance to the European region.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You administer an Azure solution that uses a virtual network named fabVNet.
FabVNet has a single subnet named Subnet-1.
You discover a high volume of network traffic among four virtual machines (VMs) that are part of Subnet-1.
You need to isolate the network traffic among the four VMs.
You want to achieve this goal with the least amount of downtime and impact on users.
What should you do?
A. Create a new subnet in the existing virtual network and move the four VMs to the new subnet.
B. Create a site-to-site virtual network and move the four VMs to your datacenter.
C. Create a new virtual network and move the VMs to the new network.
D. Create an availability set and associate the four VMs with that availability set.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Machine Isolation Options
There are three basic options where machine isolation may be implemented on the Windows Azure platform:
* Between machines deployed to a single virtual network Subnets within a Single Virtual Network
* Between machines deployed to distinct virtual networks
* Between machines deployed to distinct virtual networks where a VPN connection has been established from on-premises with both virtual networks
Windows Azure provides routing across subnets within a single virtual network.
Incorrect:
not B: A site-to-site VPN allows you to create a secure connection between your on- premises site and your virtual network.
Use a site-to-site connection when:
* You want to create a branch office solution.
* You want a connection between your on-premises location and your virtual network that’s available without requiring additional client-side configurations.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are debugging a 64-bit C# application. Users report System.OutOfMemoryException exceptions. The system is attempting to use arrays larger than 2 GB in size. You need to ensure that the application can use arrays larger than 2 GB.
What should you do?
A. Add the /3GB switch to the boot.ini file for the operating system.
B. Set the IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE flag in the image header for the application executable file.
C. Set the value of the gcAllowVeryLargeObjects property to true in the application configuration file.
D. Set the value of the user-mode virtual address space setting for the operating system to MAX.

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Drag and Drop Question
You have an Azure Virtual Network named fabVNet with three subnets named Subnet-1, Subnet-2 and Subnet-3. You have a virtual machine (VM) named fabVM running in the fabProd service. You need to modify fabVM to be deployed into Subnet-3. You want to achieve this goal by using the least amount of time and while causing the least amount of disruption to the existing deployment.
What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate Power Shell cmdlet to the correct location in the Power Shell command. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

image113 - 
What should you do?

Answer:

image115 - 
What should you do?

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You create a new virtual disk in a storage pool by using the New Virtual Disk Wizard.
You discover that the new virtual disk has a write-back cache of 1 GB.
You need to ensure that the virtual disk has a write-back cache of 5 GB.
What should you do?
A. Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Resize-VirtualDisk cmdlet
B. Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Set-VirtualDisk cmdlet
C. Delete the virtual disk, and then run the New-StorageSubSystemVirtualDisk cmdlet
D. Delete the virtual disk, and then run the New-VirtualDisk cmdlet

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

image161 - 
What should you do?
You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com namespace.
What should you do?
A. On DC1, create a delegation.
B. On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.
C. On DC2, create a forwarder.
D. On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
For DC1 to be able to provide authoritative responses to DNS queries the replication scope should be changed accordingly so that it has the zone data for the contoso.com domain.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will run in a shared environment.
The application requests the user’s password, and then uses the password to sign data.
You need to minimize the potential for the password to be discovered by other processes that run in the shared environment.
What should you do?
A. Add the SecuritySafeCriticalAttribute attribute to the methods which process the password.
B. Store the password in a SecureString instance.
C. Encrypt the password on the web page, and decrypt the password in the MVC application.
D. Run the code that processes the password in its own AppDomain.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Application domains provide a unit of isolation for the common language runtime. They are created and run inside a process. Application domains are usually created by a runtime host, which is an application responsible for loading the runtime into a process and executing user code within an application domain. The runtime host creates a process and a default application domain, and runs managed code inside it. Runtime hosts include ASP.NET, Microsoft Internet Explorer, and the Windows shell.
For most applications, you do not need to create your own application domain; the runtime host creates any necessary application domains for you.
However, you can create and configure additional application domains if your application needs to isolate code or to use and unload DLLs.
References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/yb506139(v=vs.110).aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have the following code (line numbers are included for reference only):

image650 - 
What should you do?
You need to ensure that new instances of Connection can be created only by other classes by calling the Create method. The solution must allow classes to inherit from Connection.
What should you do?

image651 - 
What should you do?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
The following list provides the main features of a static class:
* Contains only static members.
* Cannot be instantiated.
* Is sealed.
* Cannot contain Instance Constructors.
Creating a static class is therefore basically the same as creating a class that contains only static members and a private constructor. A private constructor prevents the class from being instantiated.
Incorrect:
Not A: An abstract method is a method that is declared without an implementation.
Not C: Private methods can be called from derived classes.
Reference: Static Classes and Static Class Members (C# Programming Guide)
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/79b3xss3.aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The contoso.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008. The fabrikam.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server 2008. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. The contoso.com domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. You need to add Server1 as a new domain controller in the contoso.com domain.
What should you do?
A. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
B. Run adprep.exe /domainprep, and then run dcpromo.exe.
C. Raise the functional level of the forest, and then run dcprorno.exe.
D. Modify the Computer Name/Domain Changes properties.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 R2 requires a Windows Server 2003 forest functional level.
That is, before you can add a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 to an existing Active Directory forest, the forest functional level must be Windows Server 2003 or higher.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windowsserver-2012-domaincontroller.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx

image510 - 
What should you do?

image511 - 
What should you do?

image512 - 
What should you do?

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?
A. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1.
B. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
C. Modify the permission on the \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\Policies folder.
D. Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Delegation of Control Wizard allows you to delegate tasks, active Directory Object types and to set permissions.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a database named DB1. The database does not have a memory optimized filegroup.
You create a table by running the following Transact-SOL statement:

image124 - 
What should you do?
The table is currently used for OLTP workloads. The analytics user group needs to perform real-time operational analytics that scan most of the records in the table to aggregate on a number of columns.
You need to add the most efficient index to support the analytics workload without changing the OLTP application.
What should you do?
A. Create a clustered index on the table.
B. Create a nonclustered index on the table.
C. Create a nonclustered filtered index on the table.
D. Create a clustered column store index on the table.
E. Create a nonclustered column store index on the table.
F. Create a hash index on the table.

Answer: E

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server role installed. Server1 has an IPv6 scope named Scope1. You implement an additional DHCP server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to provide high availability for Scope1. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Install and configure Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server1 and Server2.
B. Create a scope on Server2.
C. Configure DHCP failover on Server1.
D. Install and configure Failover Clustering on Server1 and Server2.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Overview: Configure DHCP failover using the DHCP console
To configure DHCP failover using the DHCP console, right-click a DHCP scope or right-click IPv4 and then click Configure Failover.

image150 - 
What should you do?
The Configure Failover wizard guides you through configuring DHCP failover on the selected scope.
Note: The DHCP server failover feature, available in Windows Server 2012 and later, provides the ability to have two DHCP servers provide IP addresses and option configuration to the same subnet or scope, providing for continuous availability of DHCP service to clients.
Incorrect:
Not A. NLB is not related to DHCP scope availability.
Not B. DHCP failover requirements include:
DHCP Scopes requirement:
At least one IPv4 DHCP scope must be configured on the primary DHCP server.
The same DHCP scope ID, or an overlapping scope, must not be configured on the failover partner.
Not D. Failover clustering is possibly, but would not minimize administration.
Reference: Deploy DHCP Failover

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server role installed.
DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image347 - 
What should you do?
You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scope5 assign the same DNS servers to DHCP clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Create a superscope and a filter.
B. Create a superscope and scope-level policies.
C. Configure the Server Options.
D. Configure the Scope Options.

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain.
You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in Server Manager.
What should you do?
A. From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts.
B. From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
C. From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).
D. From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You should navigate to the Server Manager snap-in and there click on All Servers, and then Performance Counters. The Performance Counters, when started can be set to collect and display data regarding processor usage, memory usage, amongst many other resources like disk-related and security related data, that can be monitored.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb734903.aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You need to implement the site collection for the sales department.
What should you do?
A. In Central Administration, create a web application for the department sites. Then, create the sales site collection.
B. Create a web application for the department sites. Then, run the following Windows PowerShell commands: New-SPWebApplication CName “Tailspin Toys Departments” CPort 80 CHost Headerdepartments.tailspin.com CURL “http://departments.tailspin.com”-ApplicationPool “TailspinAppPool”New-SPSite ‘http://sales.tailspin.com’ CHostHeaderWebApplication‘http://departments.tailspin.com’ C Name ‘Sales’ -Description ‘Sales Department Site’-OwnerAlias ‘tailspin\administrator’-Language 1033 -Template ‘STS#0’
C. In Central Administration, create a web application for sales department. Then, run the following Windows PowerShell commands: New-SPSite ‘http://sales.tailspin.com’ CHostHeaderWebApplication‘http://Sales.tailspin.com’ C Name ‘Sales’ -Description ‘Sales Department Site’-OwnerAlias ‘tailspin\administrator’-Language 1033 -Template ‘STS#0’
D. In Central Administration, create a web application for the sales department sites and enable Self-Service Site Creation. Then, run the following Windows PowerShell commands: New-SPSite ‘http://sales.tailspin.com’ CHostHeaderWebApplication‘http://Sales.tailspin.com’ C Name ‘Sales’ -Description ‘Sales Department Site’-OwnerAlias ‘tailspin\administrator’-Language 1033 -Template ‘STS#0’

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You deploy an image of Windows 10 to several computers by using an answer file. The answer file contains the following information.

image027 - 
What should you do?
You need to verify whether the support information is displayed in Windows.
What should you do?
A. From the Start menu, open Msconfig.
B. From the Settings app, click System, and then click About.
C. From the Start menu, open Msinfo32.
D. From Control Panel, open System.

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are developing an application.
The application contains the following code:

image482 - 
What should you do?
When you compile the code, you receive the following syntax error message: "A previous catch clause already catches all exceptions of this or a super type (‘System.Exception’)."
You need to ensure that the code can be compiled.
What should you do?
A. Catch the ArgumentException exception instead of the ArgumentNullException exception.
B. Throw a new exception in the second catch block.
C. Catch the ArgumentNullException exception first.
D. Re-throw the exception caught by the second catch block.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2014 instance.
The instance contains a database that supports a retail sales application. The application generates hundreds of transactions per second and is online 24 hours per day and 7 days per week.
You plan to define a backup strategy for the database. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
No more than 5 minutes worth of transactions are lost. Data can be recovered by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.
A. Configure the database to use the SIMPLE recovery model.
B. Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 4 hours.
C. Create a LOG backup every 5 minutes.
D. Configure the database to use the FULL recovery model.
E. Create a FULL database backup every 24 hours.
F. Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 24 hours.

Answer: B,C,D,E
Explanation:
The full recovery model uses log backups to prevent data loss in the broadest range of failure scenarios, and backing and restoring the transaction log (log backups) is required. The advantage of using log backups is that they let you restore a database to any point of time that is contained within a log backup (point-in-time recovery). You can use a series of log backups to roll a database forward to any point in time that is contained in one of the log backups. Be aware that to minimize your restore time, you can supplement each full backup with a series of differential backups of the same data.
References:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190217(v=sql.105).aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a test server named Server1 that is configured to dual-boot between Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows Server 2012 R2. You start Server1 and you discover that the boot entry for Windows Server 2008 R2 no longer appears on the boot menu.
You start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 and you discover the disk configurations shown in the following table.

image502 - 
What should you do?
You need to restore the Windows Server 2008 R2 boot entry on Server1.
What should you do?
A. Run bcdedit.exe and specify the /createstore parameter
B. Run bootrec.exe and specify the /scanos parameter
C. Run bcdboot.exe d:\windows.
D. Run bootrec.exe and specify the /rebuildbcd parameter

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores.
It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, /Createstore Creates a new empty boot configuration data store.
The created store is not a system store.
B. Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot "Bootmgr Is Missing" issue.
The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are c mpatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7.
Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store. Use this option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list.
C.
D. Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot "Bootmgr Is Missing" issue. The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are compatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7. Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store. Use this option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667(v=ws.10).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392/en-us

image503 - 
What should you do?

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1. You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs.
What should you do?
A. Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
B. Right-click DCS1 and click Export list.
C. Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager.
D. Right-click DCS1 and click Save template.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Root Directory will contain data collected by the Data Collector Set. Change this setting if you want to store your Data Collector Set data in a different location than the default. Browse to and select the directory, or type the directory name.
To view or modify the properties of a Data Collector Set after it has been created, you can:
* Select the Open properties for this data collector set check box at the end of the Data Collector Set Creation Wizard.
* Right-click the name of a Data Collector Set, either in the MMC scope tree or in the console window, and click Properties in the context menu.
Directory tab:
In addition to defining a root directory for storing Data Collector Set data, you can specify a single Subdirectory or create a Subdirectory name format by clicking the arrow to the right of the text entry field.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.
What should you do?
A. Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
B. Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
C. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D. Pause VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in (C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot and you need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You need to configure a specific vendor account to allow contact people from the vendor to view, update, and request changes on purchase order (POs).
What should you do?
A. On the vendor account, select an option for the Collaboration activation field.
B. Create new Enterprise Portal users for each contact. Then, give the users access to the vendor account.
C. Create a new user account for each contact. Then, assign each user to the Vendor (External) security role.
D. On the vendor account, set the value of the On hold field to None.

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You create a business rule that has a Set business required action for a field. The action has a Status of Business Required when a condition is met.
Users report that when they change the value so that the condition is false, the field is still required.
You need to ensure that the field is required only if the condition is true.
What should you do?
A.Create an Else statement that has no conditions and a Set Default action to reset the field to Not Business Required.
B.Use a business rule formula to set the required level of the field.
C.Change the scope of the business rule to All Forms.
D.Create an Else statement that has no conditions and a Set business required action. Configure the action to have a Status to Not Business Required.

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your company uses Microsoft SharePoint Online for collaboration.
A document library is configured as shown in the following table.

image138 - 
What should you do?
You need to enable the coauthoring of documents in the library.
What should you do?
A. Change the Who should see draft items in this document library? setting to Any user who can read items.
B. Change the Create a version each time you edit a file in this document library? setting to No Versioning.
C. Change the Require documents to be checked out before they can be edited? setting to No.
D. Change the Require content approval for submitted items? setting to No.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The question states that coauthoring of documents in the library is required. Coauthoring means the ability of multiple people to be able to edit a document simultaneously. One way to control document collaboration is to require check-out of files, especially when multiple users have access to the library. If you have a file checked out, you can be sure that other people cannot overwrite it.
However, you are also preventing other people from seeing the latest changes or making changes themselves. Do not configure your library to require checkout if people plan to co-author documents in the library. People cannot work simultaneously on documents when required check-out is turned on.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Who should see draft items in this document library: You can control who can read drafts of files. Drafts are either the minor versions of files or files that are not yet approved. A draft can be a new item or an item that has changed. This setting is used to configure who can view files that have been edited but not yet published. It has no bearing on document co-authoring. Therefore, this option is incorrect.
B: Create a version each time you edit a file in this document library: Create Major Versions. This option is used to configure which versions of a document are saved. When a user edits a file then saves and closes it, the version is tracked as a minor version. You must first publish the file in order for it to become a major version. This setting means that only major (published) versions of a file are saved. This setting is for the saving of previous versions of a file and has no bearing on document co-authoring. Therefore, this option is incorrect.
D: Require content approval for submitted items: This option requires that any new items submitted to a library are inspected and approved by an administrator before the item is added to the library. This setting is for the submission of new items and has no bearing on document co-authoring.
Therefore, this option is incorrect.
https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/Set-up-a-library-to-require-check-out-of-files-0c73792b-f727-4e19-a1f9-3173899e695b

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is backed up by using Windows Server Backup.
The backup configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image049 - 
What should you do?
You discover that only the last copy of the backup is maintained.
You need to ensure that multiple backup copies are maintained.
What should you do?
A. Configure the Optimize Backup Performance settings.
B. Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.
C. Modify the backup times.
D. Modify the backup destination.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A, The destination in the exhibit shows a network share is useD. If a network share is being used only the latest copy will be saved
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/where-should-i-save-my-backup

image050 - 
What should you do?

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. Server1 is located in an isolated network that cannot access the Internet.
On Server1, you install a new virtual machine named VM1. VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials and connects to a private virtual network.
After 30 days, you discover that VM1 shuts down every 60 minutes.
You need to resolve the issue that causes VM1 to shut down every 60 minutes.
What should you do?
A. OnVM1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /ipk parameter.
B. OnServer1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /rearm-sku parameter.
C. Create a new internal virtual network and attach VM1 to the new virtual network.
D. On Server1, run Add-WindowsFeatureVolumeActivation.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. The company’s environment includes Office 2007, Office 2010, Office 2013, Windows 7, and Windows 8. The company uses Office Telemetry. You need to collect Office version usage data for an upcoming migration to Office 365 ProPlus.
What should you do?
A. Open documents by using Office 2007, Office 2010, or Office 2013 on client computers that run Windows 7.
B. Use the Get-MsolUsercmdlet with the ServiceStatus parameter.
C. Search network shares for Office documents and export the results to a .log file.
D. Search local computers for Office documents and export the results to a .csv file.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Telemetry Agents for all versions of Office collect the data of the most recently used documents, registered add-ins, and system and user information to upload to the shared folder. By opening documents by using Office 2007, Office 2010, or Office 2013 on client computers that run Windows 7, you allow the Telemetry Agents to collect the relevant data.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The ServiceStatus parameter is not valid for the Get-MsolUser cmdlet.
C: Searching network shares for Office documents and exporting the results to a .log file will not collect Office version usage data.
D: Searching local computers for Office documents and exporting the results to a .csv file will not collect Office version usage data. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj863580.aspx https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn194133.aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. Server1 contains two boot images and four install images.
You need to ensure that when a computer starts from PXE, the available operating system images appear in a specific order.
What should you do?
A. Modify the properties of the boot images.
B. Create a new image group.
C. Modify the properties of the install images.
D. Modify the PXE Response Policy.

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an IP Address Management (IPAM) server named Server1. Server1 manages several DHCP and DNS servers. From Server Manager on Server1, you create a custom role for IPAM. You need to assign the role to a group named IP_Admins.
What should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-Member cmdlet.
B. From Server Manager, create an access policy.
C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet.
D. From Server Manager, create an access scope.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A role is a collection of IPAM operations. You can associate a role with a user or group in Windows using an access policy. Several built-in roles are provided, but you can also create customized roles to meet your business requirements.
Reference: Manage IPAM, Access Control
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn741281.aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You have a single IP subnet.
Server1 has an IPv4 scope named Scope1. Scope1 has an IP address range of 10.0.1.10 to 10.0.1.200 and a length of 24 bits.
You need to create a second logical IP network on the subnet. The subnet will use an IP address range of 10.0.2.10 to 10.0.2.200 and a length of 24 bits.
What should you do?
A. Create a second scope, and then create a superscope.
B. Create a superscope, and then configure an exclusion range in Scope1.
C. Create a new scope, and then modify the IPv4 bindings.
D. Create a second scope, and then run the DHCP Split-Scope Configuration Wizard.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are running a large logistic regression for 1,000 feature variables by using the logisticRegression0 function in the MicrosoftML package. All of the predictor variables are numeric.
Currently, you specify the input variables separately by using the following formula.

image030 - 
What should you do?
You discover that it takes 20 minutes to estimate each model.
You need to reduce the amount of time required to estimate each model without losing any information in the predictors.
What should you do?
A. Use stepControl0 to perform stepwise regression to limit the number of variables that contribute to the model.
B. Use selectFeatures0 to select the features that provide the most information about the outcome variable.
C. Use princomp0 on the correlation matrix of Features, and then use only the first 100 principle components to reduce the number of input variables.
D. Use concat0 to create a single array variable named Features, and then specify a new formula named Outcome – Features.

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three Active Directory sites.
The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table.

image079
The sites connect to each other by using the site links shown in the following table.

image080
You need to design the Active Directory site topology to meet the following requirements:
• Ensure that all replication traffic between Site2 and Site3 replicates through Site1 if a domain controller in Site1 is available.
• Ensure that the domain controllers between Site2 and Site3 can replicate if all of the domain controllers in Site1 are unavailable.
What should you do?
A. Delete Link2.
B. Disable site link bridging.
C. Delete Link3.
D. Create one site link bridge.
E. Modify the cost of Link2.

Answer: E

Leave a Reply