What should you do?

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Each day, Server1 is backed up fully to an external disk.
On Server1, the disk that contains the operating system fails.
You replace the failed disk.
You need to perform a bare-metal recovery of Server1 by using the Windows Recovery Environment (WindowsRE).
What should you do?
A. Run the Start-WBVolumeRecovery cmdlet and specify the -backupset parameter
B. Run the Get-WBBareMetalRecovery cmdlet and specify the -policy parameter
C. Run the wbadmin.exe start recovery command and specify the -recoverytarget parameter
D. Run the wbadmin.exe start sysrecovery command and specify the -backuptarget parameter

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are adding a public method named UpdateGrade to a public class named ReportCard.
The code region that updates the grade field must meet the following requirements:
• It must be accessed by only one thread at a time.
• It must not be vulnerable to a deadlock situation.
You need to implement the UpdateGrade() method.
What should you do?

image111 - 
What should you do?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You need to implement the business requirements for managing customer data.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Add a class named Customer-Controller to the Controllers folder. Then add a method named Edit to the class.
B. Create a new controller named Administration in the Controllers folder. Add an action named EditCustomer to the controller.
C. Add a folder named Customer to the Views folder. Then create a view inside this folder named Edit.aspx.
D. Create a new folder named EditCustomer to the Views folder. In the new folder, create a new file named Administration.aspx.

Answer: A, B

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are creating a class library that will be used in a web application. You need to ensure that the class library assembly is strongly named.
What should you do?
A. Use the csc.exe /target:Library option when building the application.
B. Use the AL.exe command-line tool.
C. Use the aspnet_regiis.exe command-line tool.
D. Use the EdmGen.exe command-line tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Windows Software Development Kit (SDK) provides several ways to sign an assembly with a strong name:
* Using the Assembly Linker (Al.exe) provided by the Windows SDK.
* Using assembly attributes to insert the strong name information in your code. You can use either the AssemblyKeyFileAttribute or the AssemblyKeyNameAttribute, depending on where the key file to be used is located.
* Using compiler options such /keyfile or /delaysign in C# and Visual Basic, or the /KEYFILE or /DELAYSIGN linker option in C++. (For information on delay signing, see Delay Signing an Assembly.)
Note:
* A strong name consists of the assembly’s identity―it’s simple text name, version number, and culture information (if provided)―plus a public key and a digital signature. It is generated from an assembly file (the file that contains the assembly manifest, which in turn contains the names and hashes of all the files that make up the assembly), using the corresponding private key. Microsoft® Visual Studio® .NET and other development tools provided in the .NET Framework SDK can assign strong names to an assembly. Assemblies with the same strong name are expected to be identical.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are customizing standard content types for an organization. For the tracking of a department, you must allow users to easily select or enter a value.
In some cases, users may refer to a single department by more than one name. Users must be able to select or type any name for a department but the document must be associated with only one department.
You need to create a column that supports the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Create a Choice site column that uses check boxes.
B. Create a Choice site column that uses a drop-down menu.
C. Create a Managed Metadata site column.
D. Create a Choice list that uses a drop-downmenu.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

The time period for a goal was not set correctly. You need to ensure that a user can correct the goal.
What should you do?
A. Change the manager for the goal.
B. Add a new goal metric.
C. Add a child goal with the correct time period that is owned by the user.
D. Add a parent goal with the correct time period that is owned by the user.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are developing an application that produces an executable named MyApp.exe and an assembly named MyApp.dll. The application will be sold to several customers. You need to ensure that enough debugging information is available for MyApp.exe, so that if the application throws an error in a customer’s environment, you can debug the error in your own development environment.
What should you do?
A. Digitally sign MyApp.dll.
B. Produce program database (PDB) information when you compile the code.
C. Compile MyApp.exe by using the /unsafe compiler option.
D. Initializes a new instance of the AssemblyDelaySignAttribute class in the MyApp.dll constructor.

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You ship a replacement part to a customer.
The customer reports that they receive the incorrect part.
You need to initiate a process to return the product to the warehouse.
What should you do?
A. Create a new return merchandise authorization (RMA) record.
B. Create a new return to vendor (RTV) record.
C. Create a new Agreement record.
D. Create a new Inventory Adjustment record.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Users report that when they access data that is more than one year old from a dashboard, the response time is slow.
You need to resolve the issue that causes the slow response when visualizing older data.
What should you do?
A. Process the event hub data first, and then process the older data on demand.
B. Process the older data on demand first, and then process the event hub data.
C. Aggregate the older data by time, and then save the aggregated data to reference data streams.
D. Store all of the data from the event hub in a single partition.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are the administrator for Contoso, Ltd. You have an Office 365 tenant with Skype for Business Online. You have an account named [email protected] You configure the account to use the same email address and Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) address. You need to change the SIP address for the account to [email protected]
What should you do?
A. In the Office 365 admin center, change the display name for [email protected] to [email protected]
B. Run the following Windows PowerShell command:
Get-MsolUser -UserPrincipalName [email protected] | Set-MsolUser -UserPrincipalName [email protected]
C. In the Office 365 admin center, add the SMTP address [email protected] to [email protected]
D. Run the following Windows PowerShell command:
Set-MsolUserPrincipalName -UserPrincipalName [email protected] – NewUserPrincipalName [email protected]

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Set-MsolUserPrincipalName cmdlet is used to change the User Principal Name (user ID) of a user.
Example:
The following command renames [email protected] to [email protected]: Set-MsolUserPrincipalName -UserPrincipalName [email protected] -NewUserPrincipalName [email protected]
Reference: Set-MsolUserPrincipalName https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn194135.aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are an administrator for an on-premises SharePoint 2016 farm. A partner organization needs access to some of the resources in the farm. The partner organization does not use Windows Active Directory and does not have third-party signed certificates. The partner organization does not have the personnel or expertise to set up and manage a public key infrastructure (PKI). The partner organization can supply you with a file that lists the users who need access to your SharePoint farm.
All access to SharePoint resources must be authenticated.
You need to configure authentication for the partner organization.
What should you do?
A. Configure forms-based authentication.
B. Configure a federated relying party trust.
C. Configure a cross-forest trust.
D. Configure anonymous access.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 establishes an IPsec connection to Server1. You need to view which authentication method was used to establish the initial IPsec connection.
What should you do?
A. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the quick mode security association.
B. From Event Viewer, search the Application Log for events that have an ID of 1704.
C. From Event Viewer, search the Security Log for events that have an ID of 4672.
D. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the main mode security association.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Main mode negotiation establishes a secure channel between two computers by determining a set of cryptographic protection suites, exchanging keying material to establish a shared secret key, and authenticating computer and user identities. A security association (SA) is the information maintained about that secure channel on the local computer so that it can use the information for future network traffic to the remote computer. You can monitor main mode SAs for information like which peers are currently connected to this computer and which protection suite was used to form the SA.
To get to this view
In the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security MMC snap-in, expand Monitoring, expand Security Associations, and then click Main Mode.
The following information is available in the table view of all main mode SAs. To see the information for a single main mode SA, double-click the SA in the list.
Main mode SA information
You can add, remove, reorder, and sort by these columns in the Results pane:
Local Address: The local computer IP address.
Remote Address: The remote computer or peer IP address.
1st Authentication Method: The authentication method used to create the SA.
1st Authentication Local ID: The authenticated identity of the local computer used in first authentication.
1st Authentication Remote ID: The authenticated identity of the remote computer used in first authentication.
2nd Authentication Method: The authentication method used in the SA.
2nd Authentication Local ID: The authenticated identity of the local computer used in second authentication.
2nd Authentication Remote ID: The authenticated identity of the remote computer used in second authentication.
Encryption: The encryption method used by the SA to secure quick mode key exchanges.
Integrity: The data integrity method used by the SA to secure quick mode key exchanges.
Key Exchange: The Diffie-Hellman group used to create the main mode SA.
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd448497(v=ws.10).aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

HOTSPOT
On Server2, you create a Run As Account named Account1. Account1 is associated to an Active Directory account named VMMIPAM. You need to implement an IPAM solution.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate configuration for each server in the answer area.

image044

image045

Answer:

image046

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Topic 2, Case Study #2

Background
Wide World Importers has multidimensional cubes named SalesAnalysis and ProductSales. The SalesAnalysis cube is refreshed from a relational data warehouse. You have a Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services instance that is configured to use tabular mode. You have a tabular data model named CustomerAnalysis.

Sales Analysis
The SalesAnalysis cube contains a fact table named CoffeeSale loaded from a table named FactSale in the data warehouse. The time granularity within the cube is 15 minutes. The cube is processed every night at 23:00. You determine that the fact table cannot be fully processed in the expected time. Users have reported slow query response times.

The SalesAnalysis model contains tables from a SQL Server database named SalesDB. You set the DirectQueryMode option to DirectQuery. Data analyst access data from a cache that is up to 24 hours old. Data analyst report performance issues when they access the SalesAnalysis model.

When analyzing sales by customer, the total of all sales is shown for every customer, instead of the customer’s sales value. When analyzing sales by product, the correct totals for each product are shown.

Customer Analysis
You are redesigning the CustomerAnalysis tabular data model that will be used to analyze customer sales. You plan to add a table named CustomerPermission to the model. This table maps the Active Directory login of an employee with the CustomerId keys for all customers that the employee manages.

The CustomerAnalysis data model will contain a large amount of data and needs to be shared with other developers even if a deployment fails. Each time you deploy a change during development, processing takes a long time.

Data analysts must be able to analyze sales for financial years, financial quarters, months, and days. Many reports are based on analyzing sales by month.

Product Sales
The ProductSales cube allows data analysts to view sales information by product, city, and time. Data analysts must be able to view ProductSales data by Year to Date (YTD) as a measure. The measure must be formatted as currency, associated with the Sales measure group, and contained in a folder named Calculations.

Requirements
You identify the following requirements:
* Data available during normal business hours must always be up-to-date.
* Processing overhead must be minimized.
* Query response times must improve.
* All queries that access the SalesAnalysis model must use cached data by default.
* Data analysts must be able to access data in near real time.

HOTSPOT
You need to configure the project option settings to minimize deployment time for the CustomerAnalysis data model.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate setting from each list in the answer area.

image010 - 
What should you do?

Answer:

image012 - 
What should you do?
Explanation:
Scenario:
Box 1, Processing option:Default
Process Default detects the process state of database objects, and performs processing necessary to deliver unprocessed or partially processed objects to a fully processed state. If you change a data binding, Process Default will do a Process Full on the affected object.
Note: Processing Method This setting controls whether the deployed objects are processed after deployment and the type of processing that will be performed. There are three processing options:
Default processing (default)
Full processing
None
Box 2, Transactional deployment: False
If this option is False, Analysis Services deploys the metadata changes in a single transaction, and deploys each processing command in its own transaction.
Scenario: The CustomerAnalysis data model will contain a large amount of data and needs to be shared with other developers even if a deployment fails. Each time you deploy a change during development, processing takes a long time.
References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/analysis-services/multidimensional-models/deployment-script-files-specifying-processing-options

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server role installed.
DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image666 - 
What should you do?
You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scope5 assign the same DNS servers to DHCP clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Create a superscope and a filter
B. Create a superscope and scope-level policies
C. Configure the Server Options
D. Configure the Scope Options

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com.
Your user account is assigned the certificate manager role and the auditor role on the contoso.com CA. Your account is a member of the local Administrators group on Server1.
You enable CA role separation on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can manage the certificates on the CA.
What should you do?
A. Remove your user account from the local Administrators group.
B. Assign the CA administrator role to your user account.
C. Assign your user account the Bypass traverse checking user right.
D. Remove your user account from the Manage auditing and security log user right.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled. You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server 1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope. You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1. You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server.
What should you do?
A. Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.
B. Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.
C. Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.
D. Enable single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Private virtual networks are used where you want to allow communications between virtual machine to virtual machine on the same physical server in a block diagram, a private network is an internal network without a virtual NIC in the parent partition. A private network would commonly be used where you need complete isolation of virtual machines from external and parent partition traffic. DMZ workloads running on a leg of a trihomed firewall, or an isolated test domain are examples where this type of network may be useful.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are developing an ASP.NET application that allows users to download Microsoft Azure log files. You need to improve the performance of the application.
What should you do?
A. Minify the content files.
B. Enable compression in IIS.
C. Bundle the content files into a single .tar file.
D. Host the image, JavaScript, and CSS files on a different server.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Bundling is a new feature in ASP.NET 4.5 that makes it easy to combine or bundle multiple files into a single file. You can create CSS, JavaScript and other bundles. Fewer files means fewer HTTP requests and that can improve first page load performance.
References: https://www.asp.net/mvc/overview/performance/bundling-and-minification

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You need to move the VM.
What should you do?
A. Use the Blob Service REST API
B. Use the Service Management REST API
C. Run the Azure PowerShell Convert-VHD cmdlet.
D. Run the Azure PowerShell New-AzureVMcmdlet

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named CA1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. CA1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured to support key archival and recovery.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can decrypt private keys archived in the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) database. The solution must prevent User1 from retrieving the private keys from the AD CS database.
What should you do?
A. Assign User1 the Issue and Manage Certificates permission to CA1.
B. Assign User1 the Read permission and the Write permission to all certificate templates.
C. Provide User1 with access to a Key Recovery Agent certificate and a private key.
D. Assign User1 the Manage CA permission to CA1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/7573.active-directory-certificate-services-pki-keyarchival-and-management.aspx#Protecting_Key_Recovery_Agent_Keys

image333 - 
What should you do?

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Server1 that has the DNS Server role installed. Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com.
The domain contains a member server named Server2 that is configured to use Server1 as its primary DNS server.
From Server2, you run nslookup.exe as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image070 - 
What should you do?
You need to ensure that when you run Nslookup, the correct name of the default server is displayed.
What should you do?
A. On Server1, create a reverse lookup zone.
B. On Server1, modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C. From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server1, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list.
D. From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server2, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Make sure that a reverse lookup zone that is authoritative for the PTR resource record exists.
PTR records contain the information that is required for the server to perform reverse name lookups.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961417.aspx
Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.246

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your company purchases an Office 365 plan. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain. User1 must manage Office 365 delegation for the company. You need to ensure that User1 can assign administrative roles to other users.
What should you do?
A. Create an Office 365 tenant and assign User1 the password administrator role.
B. Use a password administrator account to assign the role to User1.
C. Use a user management administrator account to assign the role to User1.
D. Create an Office 365 tenant and assign User1 the global administrator role.

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server role installed. All of the client computers that are in a subnet named Subnet1 receive their IP address configurations from Server1. You plan to add another DHCP server named Server2 to Subnet1. You need to recommend changes to the DHCP infrastructure to ensure that the client computers continue to receive IP addressing information if a single DHCP server fails.
What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Create a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
B. Configure Failover for the scope.
C. Create a DHCP failover cluster.
D. Create a split scope.

Answer: B
Explanation:
One of the great features in Windows Server 2012 R2 is the DHCP failover for Microsoft DHCP scopes. Failover is where the environment suffers an outage of a service which triggers the failover of that service function to a secondary server or site. The assumption for most failover configurations is that the primary server is completely unavailable.

image153 - 
What should you do?

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

An organization prepares to implement Office 365.
You have the following requirements:
• Gather information about the requirements for the Office 365 implementation.
• Use a supported tool that provides the most comprehensive information about the current environment.
You need to determine the organization’s readiness for the Office 365 implementation.
What should you do?
A. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Get-MsolCompanylnformation.
B. Run the OnRamp for Office 365 tool.
C. Install the Windows Azure Active Directory Sync tool.
D. Run the Office 365 Deployment Readiness Tool.

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. The domain contains a standalone server named Server2 that is located in a perimeter network. Both servers run the default installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to manage Server2 remotely from Server1.
What should you do?
A. From Server1, run the Enable-PsRemotingcmdlet.
B. From Server2, run the winrm command.
C. From Server2/ run the Enable-PsRemotingcmdlet.
D. From Server1, run the winrm command.

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an IP Address Management (IPAM) Server named Server1. Server1 manages several DHCP and DNS servers. From server Manager on Server1, you create a custom role for IPAM. You need to assign the role to a group named IP_Admins.
What should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-Member cmdlet.
B. From Server Manager, create an access policy.
C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet.
D. From Server Manager, create an access scope.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A role is a collection of IPAM operations. You can associate a role with a user or group in Windows using an access policy. Several built-in roles are provided, but you can also create customized roles to meet your business requirements.
Reference: Manage IPAM, Access Control
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn741281.aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally. You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?
A. Run dsquery computer and specify the -stalepwd parameter
B. Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter.
C. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the lastlogon property.
D. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your Windows 10 Enterprise work computer is a member of an Active Directory domain. You use your domain account to log on to the computer. You use your Microsoft account to log on to a home laptop.
You want to access Windows 10 Enterprise apps from your work computer by using your Microsoft account.
You need to ensure that you are able to access the Windows 10 Enterprise apps on your work computer by logging on only once.
What should you do?
A. Add the Microsoft account as a user on your work computer.
B. Enable Remote Assistance on your home laptop.
C. Connect your Microsoft account to your domain account on your work computer.
D. Install SkyDrive for Windows on both your home laptop and your work computer.

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can connect your Microsoft account to your domain account on your work computer. This will enable you to sign in to your work computer with your Microsoft account and access the same resources that you would access if you were logged in with your domain account.
When you connect your Microsoft account to your domain account, you can sync your settings and preferences between them. For example, if you use a domain account in the workplace, you can connect your Microsoft account to it and see the same desktop background, app settings, browser history and favorites, and other Microsoft account settings that you see on your home PC.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are planning an application to run on Azure virtual machines (VMs). The VMs will be backed up using Azure Backup.
The application maintains its state in three binary files stored on disk. Changes in application state require that all three files be updated on disk. If only one or two of the files are updated on disk, work is lost and the system is in an inconsistent state.
You need to ensure that when a backup occurs, the application’s data is always in a consistent state.
What should you do?
A. Disable caching for the VMs virtual hard disks.
B. Use Premium Storage for the VMs virtual hard disks.
C. Implement the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) API in the application.
D. Store the application files on an Azure File Service network share.

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. On Dc1, you configure Windows Firewall to allow all of the necessary inbound ports for IPAM.
On Server1, you open Server Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image085 - 
What should you do?
You need to ensure that you can use IPAM on Server1 to manage DNS on DC1.
What should you do?
A. Modify the outbound firewall rules on Server1.
B. Modify the inbound firewall rules on Server1.
C. Add Server1 to the Remote Management Users group.
D. Add Server1 to the Event Log Readers group.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To access configuration data and server event logs, the IPAM server must be a member of the domain IPAM Users Group (IPAMUG). The IPAM server must also be a member of the Event Log Readers security group.
Note: The computer account of the IPAM server must be a member of the Event Log Readers security group.
Reference: Manually Configure DC and NPS Access Settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj878317.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj878313.aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You deploy Lync Online for a company that has offices in San Francisco and New York. The two offices both connect to the Internet. There is no private network link between the offices. Users in the New York office report that they cannot transfer files to the users in the San Francisco office by using Lync Online. You need to ensure that users in both offices can transfer files by using Lync Online.
What should you do?
A. Configure the firewall to open Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) ports 50060-50079.
B. Configure the firewall to open Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) ports 50040-50059.
C. Create a private network connection to share files.
D. Upgrade all of the Lync Online clients to use Lync 2013.

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your company has an Office 365 Small Business subscription. You are the Microsoft SharePoint Online administrator. The company wants to have two separate public websites with different URLs. You need to configure the environment to support the public websites.
What should you do?
A. Upgrade to SharePoint Online for Office 365 Enterprise, Education, and Government.
B. Create one public website and one subsite, and then configure a redirect.
C. Create two public websites and configure the DNS records for each site.
D. Upgrade to SharePoint Online for Office 365 Midsize Business.

Answer: B
Explanation:
With an Office 365 subscription, you can have one public website hosted in SharePoint Online, but only one. In this question, they are asking for two public sites. No Office 365 subscription offers two public websites. The only way to have two separate public websites with different URLs is to create a single public website and then create a subsite. To enable the main site and subsite to be accessed via two different URLs, you will need to configure a redirect for the subsite. Note: You cannot create a subsite of a public facing website by using the SharePoint User Interface. You will have to use SharePoint Designer in order to create a subsite.
Incorrect Answers:
A: No Office 365 subscription offers two public websites so upgrading the subscription is not a solution. Therefore, this answer is incorrect.
C: With an Office 365 subscription, you can have one public website hosted in SharePoint Online, but only one. You cannot create two public websites. Therefore, this answer is incorrect.
D: No Office 365 subscription offers two public websites so upgrading the subscription is not a solution. Therefore, this answer is incorrect. http://msftplayground.com/2014/03/limitations-of-a-public-facing-website-in-office-365/

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your organization has a complex retention schedule that clearly defines retention policies for all document types. Each department has its own SharePoint site. In many cases, a single document library on a department site may contain financial files, human resources files, and project documentation.
The following table lists the retention policies that are in place.

image009 - 
What should you do?
You must administer retention rules from a single location for each type of document and must leverage out of the box functionality. You need to configure the SharePoint environment to comply with the retention schedule.
What should you do?
A. Configure information management policies for the document libraries.
B. Activate the Disposition Approval feature.
C. Activate the In-Place Records Management feature.
D. Configure information management policies on content types.
E. Activate library and folder-based retention.

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

A company has Windows 10 Enterprise computers in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
A computer named COMPUTER1 has a shared printer named PRINTER1 installed and has Remote Desktop enabled. A user named Intern is a member of a security group named Sales. The Sales group is a member of the Remote Desktop Users group on COMPUTER1. Only the Sales group has access to PRINTER1.
You need to configure COMPUTER1 to meet the following requirements:
What should you do?
A. Assign Intern the Deny log on user right by using the Remote Desktop Services user right.
B. Assign Intern the Deny access to this computer from the network user right. Assign the Sales group the Allow log on locally user right.
C. Remove Intern from the Sales group.
D. Remove the Sales group from the Remote Desktop Users group and add Intern to the Remote Desktop Users group.

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You have a DHCP server named Server1 that has three network cards. Each network card is configured to use a static IP address. Each network card connects to a different network segment.
Server1 has an IPv4 scope named Scope1.
You need to ensure that Server1 only uses one network card when leasing IP addresses in Scope1.
What should you do?
A. From the properties of Scope1, modify the Conflict detection attempts setting.
B. From the properties of Scope1, configure Name Protection.
C. From the properties of IPv4, configure the bindings.
D. From IPv4, create a new filter.
E. From the properties of Scope1, create an exclusion range.
F. From IPv4, run the DHCP Policy Configuration Wizard.
G. From Control Panel, modify the properties of Ethernet.
H. From Scope1, create a reservation.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770650(v=ws.11).aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You implement Microsoft Dynamics 365 for customers.
A customer reports that their sales support staff is taking too much time updating the probability on opportunities.
You must display an Editable Grid control when users view the Opportunity entity from the web. You must display a read-only grid when users view opportunities on a tablet device.
What should you do?
A. On the Opportunity entity, clear the Enable for mobile setting.
B. On the Outlook and Mobile Settings page for the Opportunity entity, configure the Organization data download filter.
C. On the Opportunity entity, select the Tablet option for the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Read-only Grid setting.
D. On the Opportunity entity, select the Read-only in mobile setting

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are developing a Windows console application that uses a third-party C++ library. The console application is designed to be run as an Azure WebJob that has authentication and authorization enabled.
You need to ensure that the console application can determine the current user identity.
What should you do?
A. Perform an HTTP request to the /.auth/me endpoint.
B. Call the System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent() method.
C. Read the X-MS-CLIENT-PRINCIPAL-NAME header.
D. Read the identity from the UserName environment variable.

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have two tables named Customer Visits and Date m a Power BI model.
You create a measure to calculate the number of customer visits. You use the measure m the report shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image133 - 
What should you do?
You discover that the total number of customer visits was 60,000, and that there were only 5,000 customer visits in August.
You need to fix the report to display the correct data for each month.
What should you do?
A. Create a relationship between the Customer Visits table and the Date table.
B. Crate a hierarchy in the Date table.
C. Modify the measure to use the CALCULATE DAX function.
D. Modify the measure to use the sum DAX function.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You publish an application named MyApp to Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
You grant access to the web APIs through OAuth 2.0.
MyApp is generating numerous user consent prompts.
You need to reduce the amount of user consent prompts.
What should you do?
A. Enable Multi-resource refresh tokens.
B. Enable WS-federation access tokens.
C. Configure the Open Web Interface for .NET.
D. Configure SAML 2.0.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When using the Authorization Code Grant Flow, you can configure the client to call multiple resources. Typically, this would require a call to the authorization endpoint for each target service. To avoid multiple calls and multiple user consent prompts, and reduce the number of refresh tokens the client needs to cache, Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) has implemented multi-resource refresh tokens. This feature allows you to use a single refresh token to request access tokens for multiple resources.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image229 - 
What should you do?
You create a virtual machine on Server1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine.
What should you do?
A. Convert Disk 1 to a GPT disk.
B. Delete partition E.
C. Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk.
D. Take Disk 1 offline.

Answer: D
Explanation:
References:
Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 159
Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Server 2012: Objective 1.3: Installing and Configuring servers, Chapter 1: p. 42-43
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You are evaluating a method that calculates loan interest
– The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

image436 - 
What should you do?
When the loanTerm value is 3 and the loanAmount value is 9750, the loanRate must be set to 8.25 percent.
You need to adjust the loanRate value to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Replace line 04 with the following code segment:
decimal loanRate = 0.0325m;
B. Replace line 17 with the following code segment:
interestAmount = loanAmount * 0.0825m * loanTerm;
C. Replace line 15 with the following code segment:
loanRate = 0.0825m;
D. Replace line 07 with the following code segment:
loanRate = 0.0825m;

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso com The domain contains tour servers named Server 1. Server2. Server3. and Server4 that run Windows Server 2016
Server 1 and Server2 are nodes in Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1 You have a highly available virtual machine named VM1
Server1 is the owner node of VM1 Server3and Server4 are nodes of a scale-out file server named Cluster2,
The storage on Server1 is configured as shown in the following table

image064 - 
What should you do?
You need to move the virtual disk of VM1 to a different location
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area

image066 - 
What should you do?

Answer:

image068 - 
What should you do?

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Contoso, Ltd. has an Office 365 Enterprise E3 plan. Contoso uses the domain contoso.com for email and instant messaging (IM). Contoso requires that website visitors who go to http://contoso.com be directed to the company’s Microsoft SharePoint Online publicwebsite. You need to configure Office 365 to redirect the website requests without affecting the company’s email or IM.
What should you do?
A. In the SharePoint admin center, rename the public website to http://contoso.com.
B. In the Office 365 admin center, change the domain purpose for contoso.com to SharePoint.
C. On the authoritative DNS servers, add a CNAME record for contoso.com.
D. In the Office 365 admin center, add a new subdomain. Then set up redirection for http://contoso.com to the subdomain.

Answer: D
Explanation:
In this question, we need to redirect users to the SharePoint public website by using a root domain, Contoso.com. If we were using www.contoso.com, we could simply configure a CNAME record in DNS.
However, this question states that “You need to configure Office 365 to redirect the website requests without affecting the company’s email or IM”. Email uses MX records. If you have a CNAME record at the root level of a domain, the MX records will not work. To use a root domain, we need to configure a redirect. First we need to add a subdomain such as www.contoso.com in the Office 365 admin center then configure the redirect to the subdomain. “If you want users to see your site when they type just the root domain.contoso.com, contact your DNS hosting provider and ask if they have a URL redirection service to direct traffic from contoso.com to www.contoso.com. Most providers offer URL redirection, and you can check their documentation to learn how to set it up.”
Incorrect Answers:
A: Renaming the public website to http://contoso.com on its own is not a complete solution. You would still need a CNAME record in DNS (if using www.contoso.com) or a redirection is using a root domain (Contoso.com). Therefore, this answer is incorrect.
B: This question states that “You need to configure Office 365 to redirect the website requests without affecting the company’s email or IM”. Changing the domain purpose for contoso.com to SharePoint would affect Exchange (email) and Lync (IM). Therefore, this answer is incorrect.
C: This question states that “You need to configure Office 365 to redirect the website requests without affecting the company’s email or IM”. Email uses MX records. If you have a CNAME record at the root level of a domain, the MX records (and the DNS records required for Lync) will not work. https://support.office.com/en-nz/article/Rename-your-SharePoint-Online-Public-Website-address-to-use-your-custom-domain-3d4bd288-772b-4f88-af4d-f025b3825ed3?ui=en-US&rs=en-NZ&ad=NZ

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers …………. Server2 that run Windows Sewer 2016.
Each server has an operating system disk and four data disks. All of the disks are locally attached SATA disks. ……………. disk, is initialized as an MBR disk, and has a single NITS volume.
You plan to implement Storage Spaces Direct by using the data disks on Server1 and Server2.
You need to prepare the data disks for the Storage Spaces Direct implementation.
What should you do?
A. Convert the data disks to dynamic disks.
B. Format the volumes on the data disks as exFAT.
C. Initialize the data disks as GPT disks and create an ReFS volume on each disk.
D. Delete the volumes from the data disks.

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Node1 and Node2. User1 creates a new clustered File Server role named File1 by using the File Server for general use option.
A report is generated during the creation of File1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image393 - 
What should you do?
File1 fails to start. You need to ensure that you can start File1.
What should you do?
A. Log on to the domain by using the built-in Administrator for the domain, and then recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for general use option.
B. Assign the user account permissions of User1 to the Servers OU.
C. Assign the computer account permissions of Cluster2 to the Servers OU.
D. Increase the value of the ms-DS-MachineAccountQuota attribute of the domain.
E. Recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for scale-out application data option.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Scenario: You have created a Windows Server 2012 Scale-Out File Server. The cluster, including the network and storage, pass the cluster validation test. Everything looks and is good. You create a File Server role for application data (SOFS) but it fails to start.
Problem: Basically, the cluster needs permissions to create a computer object (for the SOFS) in the same Active Directory OU that the cluster object (Demo-FSC1) is stored in.
Resolution: Reconfigure the permissions on the Servers OU.
In this case we assign the user account permissions of User1 to the Servers OU.
Reference: Scale-Out File Server Role Fails To Start With Event IDs 1205, 1069, and 1194
http://www.aidanfinn.com/?p=14142

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 is a Hyper-V host that hosts a virtual machine named VM1.
Server1 has three network adapter cards that are connected to virtual switches named vSwitch1, vSwitch2 and vSwitch3.
You configure NIC Teaming on VM1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image015 - 
What should you do?
You need to ensure that VM1 will retain access to the network if a physical network adapter card fails on Server1.
What should you do?
A. From Hyper-V Manager on Server1, modify the settings of VM1.
B. From Windows PowerShell on VM1, run theSet-VmNetworkAdapterTeamMapping cmdlet.
C. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterFailoverConfiguration cmdlet.
D. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run the Set-VmSwitch cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can configure NIC teaming in the Guest OS; however, before NIC teaming will work in a virtual machine, you need to enable NIC teaming in the Advanced Features section of the VM settings.

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

All employees at a company have Exchange Online mailboxes. You observe a surge in email messages that contain malware. You determine that all of the messages originate from a single IP address. You need to ensure that no email messages from the IP address are delivered to the users.
What should you do?
A. Create a malware filter.
B. Create a connection filter.
C. Create a content filter.
D. Create a new transport rule.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can create an IP Allow list or IP Block list by editing the connection filter policy in the Exchange admin center (EAC). The connection filter policy settings are applied to inbound messages only.
Reference: Configure the connection filter policy.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200718(v=exchg.150).aspx

Leave a Reply

What should you do?

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. Users frequently access the website of an external partner company. The URL of the website is http://partners.adatum.com . The partner company informs you that it will perform maintenance on its Web server and that the IP addresses of the Web server will change. After the change is complete, the users on your internal network report that they fail to access the website. However, some users who work from home report that they can access the website. You need to ensure that your DNS servers can resolve partners.adatum.com to the correct IP address immediately.
What should you do?
A. Run dnscmd and specify the CacheLockingPercent parameter.
B. Run Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList.
C. Run ipconfig and specify the Renew parameter.
D. Run Set-DnsServerCache.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Set-DnsServerCache cmdlet modifies cache settings for a Domain Name System (DNS) server.
Run Set-DnsServerCache with the -LockingPercent switch.
/ -LockingPercent<UInt32>
Specifies a percentage of the original Time to Live (TTL) value that caching can consume.
Cache locking is configured as a percent value. For example, if the cache locking value is set to 50, the DNS server does not overwrite a cached entry for half of the duration of the TTL. By default, the cache locking percent value is 100. This value means that the DNS server will not overwrite cached entries for the entire duration of the TTL.
Note. A better way would be clear the DNS cache on the DNS server with either Dnscmd /ClearCache (from command prompt), or Clear-DnsServerCache (from Windows PowerShell).
Reference: Set-DnsServerCache
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649852.aspx
Incorrect:
Not A. You need to use the /config parameter as well:
You can change this value if you like by using the dnscmd command:
dnscmd /Config /CacheLockingPercent<percent>

Leave a Reply